TornTools - Page 44 | Tools & Userscripts | TORN
TornTools
    • Laegles [2206398]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 24
    • Posts: 24
    • Karma: 1
    • Last Action: 1 month
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:14:19 - 22/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hey is this supposed to run in background, even without browser open? 


    ( Yea I use Edge, lazy and its chromium based anyways )
    Last edited by Laegles on 14:14:55 - 22/05/22

    • bandirao [1936821]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 44
    • Posts: 427
    • Karma: 203
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:31:45 - 22/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Lonestar [1151936]

    Would it be possible to have a quick withdraw thing to take cash out of your vault and/or company when on the item market screen? I see a bargain, go to get cash but once I've done that the bargain is gone lol
    Scripts shouldn't make Torn requests like withdrawing balance, using items, etc. That is against the rules. So, it won't be implemented.

    • bandirao [1936821]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 44
    • Posts: 427
    • Karma: 203
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:33:02 - 22/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Laegles [2206398]

    Hey is this supposed to run in background, even without browser open?


    ( Yea I use Edge, lazy and its chromium based anyways )
    Yes, TornTools is made to run in the background. I think you can disable extensions running in the background in the Edge settings.

    • Laegles [2206398]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 24
    • Posts: 24
    • Karma: 1
    • Last Action: 1 month
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:24:17 - 22/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Laegles [2206398]

    Hey is this supposed to run in background, even without browser open?


    ( Yea I use Edge, lazy and its chromium based anyways )

    bandirao [1936821]

    Yes, TornTools is made to run in the background. I think you can disable extensions running in the background in the Edge settings.
    What functions would I lose disabling background use?

    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:30:16 - 22/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Laegles [2206398]

    Hey is this supposed to run in background, even without browser open?


    ( Yea I use Edge, lazy and its chromium based anyways )

    bandirao [1936821]

    Yes, TornTools is made to run in the background. I think you can disable extensions running in the background in the Edge settings.

    Laegles [2206398]

    What functions would I lose disabling background use?
    Notifications, if the browser is closed. That should be about it.
    • Laegles [2206398]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 24
    • Posts: 24
    • Karma: 1
    • Last Action: 1 month
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:39:21 - 22/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Laegles [2206398]

    Hey is this supposed to run in background, even without browser open?


    ( Yea I use Edge, lazy and its chromium based anyways )

    bandirao [1936821]

    Yes, TornTools is made to run in the background. I think you can disable extensions running in the background in the Edge settings.

    Laegles [2206398]

    What functions would I lose disabling background use?

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Notifications, if the browser is closed. That should be about it.
    Okay, thanks guys
    Last edited by Laegles on 17:39:34 - 22/05/22

    • Alphajoe [2651533]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 35
    • Posts: 16
    • Karma: 7
    • Last Action: 19 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:40:43 - 25/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I am having a strange issue, or maybe I am just doing it wrong, but I use the player filter and I have discovered that it is filtering players by incorrect data.  For instance, I needed to look up a player and when I searched, TT was filtering them out (my filters were set up to filter out people that I couldn't use as chain targets (no travel, no hosp, no faction member, no company member, etc...). I started turning off all the filters and discovered they started showing up when I included both faction and company members.  The person I was searching is not in my faction or company, but they got filtered out if I set it to no on either one of those.  Below is the only way I can get that user to show up.  If I turn off Yes to either Faction or Company, the person gets filtered out. But again, they are not in my faction or company so they should stay on the list, correct?

    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:26:38 - 25/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Alphajoe [2651533]

    I am having a strange issue, or maybe I am just doing it wrong, but I use the player filter and I have discovered that it is filtering players by incorrect data. For instance, I needed to look up a player and when I searched, TT was filtering them out (my filters were set up to filter out people that I couldn't use as chain targets (no travel, no hosp, no faction member, no company member, etc...). I started turning off all the filters and discovered they started showing up when I included both faction and company members. The person I was searching is not in my faction or company, but they got filtered out if I set it to no on either one of those. Below is the only way I can get that user to show up. If I turn off Yes to either Faction or Company, the person gets filtered out. But again, they are not in my faction or company so they should stay on the list, correct?

    In Faction and In Company are not referring to your faction/company but any faction/company.
    • Alphajoe [2651533]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 35
    • Posts: 16
    • Karma: 7
    • Last Action: 19 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 05:03:54 - 26/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Omg, I am an idiot.  Thank you
    • ClaytonBigsby [2686038]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 50
    • Posts: 80
    • Karma: 57
    • Last Action: 29 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 11:43:15 - 26/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    is there an option to remove the buy confirmation when purchasing from bazaars? similar to removing the confirmation when buying from the market or accepting trades, etc.? 

    If not in TT, is there another tool that would remove this?

    hope the question makes sense, thanks
    • Manannan [966207]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 97
    • Posts: 161
    • Karma: 185
    • Last Action: 5 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:47:22 - 29/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Heyo,
    Looks like there's an unguarded divide by 0 on the racing car list pages:
    • bandirao [1936821]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 44
    • Posts: 427
    • Karma: 203
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 08:21:43 - 30/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Manannan [966207]

    Heyo,
    Looks like there's an unguarded divide by 0 on the racing car list pages:
    Fixed for next version.

    • _sarge_ [688080]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 97
    • Karma: 39
    • Last Action: 9 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:12:23 - 01/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Steadfast bonus no longer showing in gym even when turned on in prefs

     

    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:39:28 - 01/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    _sarge_ [688080]

    Steadfast bonus no longer showing in gym even when turned on in prefs
    Torn broke the api
    Should be fixed by now
    • _sarge_ [688080]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 97
    • Karma: 39
    • Last Action: 9 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:44:22 - 01/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Steadfast bonus fixed, thanks

     

    • MutatedWind [2358681]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 69
    • Posts: 45
    • Karma: 52
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:27:44 - 01/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link


    Not exactly Natural Nerve Bar if it takes merits/faction perks into account. Unless this is *one who shall not be named* 2.0

    *EDIT: Ignore me, already posted.
    *EDIT 2: Stop ignoring me, apparently it shows total nerve when setting up, which could cause a lot of issues for OC factions.
    Last edited by MutatedWind on 18:38:27 - 01/06/22
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:42:30 - 01/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    MutatedWind [2358681]



    Not exactly Natural Nerve Bar if it takes merits/faction perks into account. Unless this is *one who shall not be named* 2.0

    *EDIT: Ignore me, already posted.
    *EDIT 2: Stop ignoring me, apparently it shows total nerve when setting up, which could cause a lot of issues for OC factions.
    NNB is not provided by TT. We show it, but we get it from YATA or TS, depending on your settings iirc (could also just take from both at the same time to complement each other, I don't know for sure).

    The cause however is not on their side either. They take your max nerve and deduct the nerve that is provided by perks. All based on the Torn API. But earlier today the api didn't give the perks correctly, resulting in these wrong nnb's. The issue itself is already fixed, but they calculate the nnb at set times iirc, so it might take a few more hours before the nnb is correct again.

    And if you are reading through this forum and see the same issue, you'd be correct, but it's on seperate occasions. They simply broke it again.
    • RuckusTetra [2700992]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 30
    • Posts: 7
    • Karma: 14
    • Last Action: 28 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:36:04 - 02/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    My TT notifications all work *except* for when I land in a foreign country, but every other notification works fine, *including* landing in Torn. What's the deal?
    • kythera [2196797]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 73
    • Posts: 26
    • Karma: 10
    • Last Action: 18 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:17:56 - 03/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hey question for you - is it possible to see notifications for incoming trade offers? I couldn't find it on the settings, only a notification for ALL events which I don't want. If not, would that be something that could be added in future?

    NNGO

    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:08:34 - 03/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    kythera [2196797]

    Hey question for you - is it possible to see notifications for incoming trade offers? I couldn't find it on the settings, only a notification for ALL events which I don't want. If not, would that be something that could be added in future?
    It's not possible. We don't make any distriction between events. All other notifications are detectable by us separately, but trades are not. We could use events for that, but I'd rather not have to open that pit.
Reply
Thread Title: