TornTools - Page 43 | Tools & Userscripts | TORN
TornTools
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:19:50 - 17/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    LouBaker [1162207]

    Something has changed with Text to Speech

    numbers like $1,500,000
    use be said like this
    one million five hundred thousand dollars

    now it says
    dollar one comma five zero zero comma zero zero zero


    but $78,200 is said correctly
    seventy-eight thousand two hundred dollars

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    We didn't change anything regarding that, and we don't handle TTS ourselves.

    LouBaker [1162207]

    it only seems to go wrong if it +1m
    all my apps with TTS and browsers say it correctly

    I use TTS a lot because my eyesight is poor
    I might have fixed it for the next version by removing commas in numbers.
    • Heisenberger [2558253]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 48
    • Posts: 397
    • Karma: 575
    • Last Action: 6 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 21:56:22 - 17/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I'm trying to get the NNB show up in the OC page.  I have "show a user's NNB" checked off but The External services section won't let me connect to Yata or Tornstats. 

    Any recommendations??
    • Proxima [1879587]
    • Role: Wiki Editor
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 23549
    • Karma: 91855
    • Last Action: 6 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 08:37:40 - 18/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link


    pls for the love of god

    company stock orders not good and not working, another example of something that should default to un-ticked ploz
    xghFJLH.gif
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 09:56:18 - 18/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Proxima [1879587]



    pls for the love of god

    company stock orders not good and not working, another example of something that should default to un-ticked ploz
    I will NEVER make all features be disabled by default. Over time my standard for having them enabled by default has gone up significantly though. In this case it was allowed because it should have been a button to fill in the additional stock, not fill it in when navigating to it. 

    I couldn't verify it due to me being in a Torn job instead of a company, but I'll make the switch just so I can see it myself.
    • bandirao [1936821]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 44
    • Posts: 427
    • Karma: 203
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:21:23 - 18/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Proxima [1879587]



    pls for the love of god

    company stock orders not good and not working, another example of something that should default to un-ticked ploz
    I am the one who implemented that feature. I tested it but it has some bugs in it. I apologise for the inconvenience caused. Will be fixed in the next version.

    • Proxima [1879587]
    • Role: Wiki Editor
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 23549
    • Karma: 91855
    • Last Action: 6 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:26:02 - 18/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Proxima [1879587]



    pls for the love of god

    company stock orders not good and not working, another example of something that should default to un-ticked ploz

    bandirao [1936821]

    I am the one who implemented that feature. I tested it but it has some bugs in it. I apologise for the inconvenience caused. Will be fixed in the next version.
    Bugs happen etc, but really the annoying part is automatically being signed up to features we didn't download TT for. It's okay, I'm sure I'm in the minority, but I will just have to find something that does the 3 things I actually want
    xghFJLH.gif
    • Untouchable [1360035]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 5026
    • Karma: 6262
    • Last Action: 27 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:39:44 - 18/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Proxima [1879587]



    pls for the love of god

    company stock orders not good and not working, another example of something that should default to un-ticked ploz

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    I will NEVER make all features be disabled by default. Over time my standard for having them enabled by default has gone up significantly though. In this case it was allowed because it should have been a button to fill in the additional stock, not fill it in when navigating to it.

    I couldn't verify it due to me being in a Torn job instead of a company, but I'll make the switch just so I can see it myself.
    Your inflexibility to even give us an option to disable new features we don't want is annoying. 

    You go out of your way to force them on us, and give us no option to opt out, why? You force me to not update because I don't want new random features I didn't ask for.
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:47:14 - 18/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Proxima [1879587]



    pls for the love of god

    company stock orders not good and not working, another example of something that should default to un-ticked ploz

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    I will NEVER make all features be disabled by default. Over time my standard for having them enabled by default has gone up significantly though. In this case it was allowed because it should have been a button to fill in the additional stock, not fill it in when navigating to it.

    I couldn't verify it due to me being in a Torn job instead of a company, but I'll make the switch just so I can see it myself.

    Untouchable [1360035]

    Your inflexibility to even give us an option to disable new features we don't want is annoying.

    You go out of your way to force them on us, and give us no option to opt out, why? You force me to not update because I don't want new random features I didn't ask for.
    Features that are intrusive will be disabled by default. But I will never do that for any and all features. 

    I do agree that this feature (in it's current form) should not be on by default. My permission for it to be enabled was based on the fact that it should have been behind a button. If you think that adding an extra button that only does stuff after you click it, then I would suggest uninstalling TT in its entirety because those will be enabled by default at any time.
    • Mathuaerknedam [2461123]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 72
    • Posts: 344
    • Karma: 137
    • Last Action: 2 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:45:54 - 18/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Personally I don't mind the way it is. I'm the sort of huy who reads release notes and goes looking for new/unnoticed things when my software has a new version.

    But as a possible compromise, how about a checkbox (yet another!) that causes all new features to default to off. It seems like something that could possibly be implemented without making a mess of the existing code. You'd probably need DKK to describe how it would hook in (new features get tagged with "new", IDK) and what it would take to be accepted. Then if someone wants it badly enough, they can code it (or upwork/fiverr it) and submit a PR.
    • Heisenberger [2558253]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 48
    • Posts: 397
    • Karma: 575
    • Last Action: 6 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 03:01:09 - 19/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Kiwi browser just shuts down whenever I try to connect to torn tools or yata. The nnb use to show up in OCs on old phone and now I can't get it to work. Ive read others have had the same issue. 

    Has anyone figured out how to resolve this and get them to connect?
    • Heisenberger [2558253]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 48
    • Posts: 397
    • Karma: 575
    • Last Action: 6 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 03:08:38 - 19/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I just want to say that I am greatful and appreciate Torntools and the developers that made it possible. It makes me cringe to read posts of people whining because TT isn't custom made to their liking. Like really??  SMH

    I f**kING LOVE TORNTOOLS!!! Torn wouldn't be the game it is without extensions like it.

    Creator: Mephiles [2087524]
    Developers: DeKleineKobini [2114440] & bandirao [1936821]
    Community Admin: Allo [2316070]

    Thank you all.
    Last edited by Heisenberger on 03:09:54 - 19/05/22
    • bandirao [1936821]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 44
    • Posts: 427
    • Karma: 203
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 05:45:15 - 19/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Heisenberger [2558253]

    Kiwi browser just shuts down whenever I try to connect to torn tools or yata. The nnb use to show up in OCs on old phone and now I can't get it to work. Ive read others have had the same issue.

    Has anyone figured out how to resolve this and get them to connect?
    That is a problem with the browser itself and not a bug in TornTools. Try Yandex browser.

    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 06:04:18 - 19/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Heisenberger [2558253]

    Kiwi browser just shuts down whenever I try to connect to torn tools or yata. The nnb use to show up in OCs on old phone and now I can't get it to work. Ive read others have had the same issue.

    Has anyone figured out how to resolve this and get them to connect?

    bandirao [1936821]

    That is a problem with the browser itself and not a bug in TornTools. Try Yandex browser.
    To add to this, I reported it to the author at the end of July last year, and I've yet to receive another update on it, but I asked once again.
    • LouBaker [1162207]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 2717
    • Karma: 1651
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 09:58:04 - 19/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    that doesn't work

    TTS need the commas otherwise it just says the numbers

    if you cant fix just leave it, I haven't seen anyone else complain

    it might just be the Microsoft Edge browser f**ked up
    Last edited by LouBaker on 10:13:52 - 19/05/22
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:51:27 - 19/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    LouBaker [1162207]

    that doesn't work

    TTS need the commas otherwise it just says the numbers

    if you cant fix just leave it, I haven't seen anyone else complain

    it might just be the Microsoft Edge browser f**ked up
    Worked just fine either with and without the commas for me, probably Edge then indeed. Will revert it so the next version isn't broken.
    • KnifeGirl [1548391]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 1255
    • Karma: 388
    • Last Action: 8 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:52:03 - 20/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I have been using Torn Tools inside a chrome broswer on a recently acquired chromebook.  Very impressed.
    Prior to this I mainly played through the Firefox browser on a Linux laptop.
    Today, I installed the Firefox Torn Tools Extension on Firefox.
    I then exported my settings on the Chromebook and imported into Firefox. Lots of things working as expected except the tornstats bit. When I look at an enemies profile, instead of seeing their battlestats I see this
    " There is no spy report.
    TornStats - Unknown - {"error":"NetworkError when attempting to fetch resource.","isLocal":false} "

    Anything I can do to fix please.?

    • Anarchia [2632824]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 73
    • Posts: 1215
    • Karma: 1765
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 21:12:50 - 20/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    finally Mozilla stopped that bullshit... sorry for the spam, i needed to vent

    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 98
    • Posts: 3089
    • Karma: 4296
    • Last Action: 5 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 21:54:24 - 20/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    KnifeGirl [1548391]

    I have been using Torn Tools inside a chrome broswer on a recently acquired chromebook. Very impressed.
    Prior to this I mainly played through the Firefox browser on a Linux laptop.
    Today, I installed the Firefox Torn Tools Extension on Firefox.
    I then exported my settings on the Chromebook and imported into Firefox. Lots of things working as expected except the tornstats bit. When I look at an enemies profile, instead of seeing their battlestats I see this
    " There is no spy report.
    TornStats - Unknown - {"error":"NetworkError when attempting to fetch resource.","isLocal":false} "

    Anything I can do to fix please.?
    Try to reenable TS in the settings under external services.
    • KnifeGirl [1548391]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 1255
    • Karma: 388
    • Last Action: 8 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 07:02:09 - 22/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    KnifeGirl [1548391]

    I have been using Torn Tools inside a chrome broswer on a recently acquired chromebook. Very impressed.
    Prior to this I mainly played through the Firefox browser on a Linux laptop.
    Today, I installed the Firefox Torn Tools Extension on Firefox.
    I then exported my settings on the Chromebook and imported into Firefox. Lots of things working as expected except the tornstats bit. When I look at an enemies profile, instead of seeing their battlestats I see this
    " There is no spy report.
    TornStats - Unknown - {"error":"NetworkError when attempting to fetch resource.","isLocal":false} "

    Anything I can do to fix please.?

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Try to reenable TS in the settings under external services.
    That sorted it, VMT.

    • Lonestar [1151936]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 96
    • Posts: 4345
    • Karma: 5858
    • Last Action: 15 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 08:53:13 - 22/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Would it be possible to have a quick withdraw thing to take cash out of your vault and/or company when on the item market screen? I see a bargain, go to get cash but once I've done that the bargain is gone lol
Reply
Thread Title: