[Userscript+ Spreadsheet] Stonks - Page 2 | Tools & Userscript…
[Userscript+ Spreadsheet] Stonks
  • CR Proxima [1879587]Proxima [1879587]
    • Proxima [1879587]
    • Role: Wiki Editor
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 21850
    • Karma: 78827
    • Last Action: Now
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:58:18 - 28/04/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Proxima [1879587]

    Hi Father,

    For the "choose an option" dropdown, can we get a "not ready for payout" option? Would be a nice simple way to display things we own, that we've only just invested (for profits rather than dividends).

    Father [2131687]

    I ended up making an "Recently Bought" Filter. Using it shows the stocks that have been bought in last < =7 days. But the issue is that when someone merges 2 or more blocks the date resets. So it will also show the stocks that have been merged in last 7 days.

    If you think it is what you are looking for lemme know, I will push the update.
    Sure, that seems like it would probably work!
    xghFJLH.gif
  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:10:34 - 28/04/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Proxima [1879587]

    Hi Father,

    For the "choose an option" dropdown, can we get a "not ready for payout" option? Would be a nice simple way to display things we own, that we've only just invested (for profits rather than dividends).

    Father [2131687]

    I ended up making an "Recently Bought" Filter. Using it shows the stocks that have been bought in last < =7 days. But the issue is that when someone merges 2 or more blocks the date resets. So it will also show the stocks that have been merged in last 7 days.

    If you think it is what you are looking for lemme know, I will push the update.

    Proxima [1879587]

    Sure, that seems like it would probably work!
    Done. Kindly update by clicking on the link.
  • RIOT Riot [974353]Riot [974353]
    • Riot [974353]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 6186
    • Karma: 9341
    • Last Action: 18 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:50:13 - 28/04/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hi Father, another feature request if you don't mind? 

    although this will require API keys I guess.

    At the top or on the portfolio page, can you grab our Total Profits, Total Losses and Fees and display it so I don't have to go to my personal stats and do the maths myself every time?

    Something like this:

    Total Profits: 2b
    Total Losses: 1b
    Total Fees: 500m
    Total Nett: 500m

    5f93ba92-7359-edfa-974353.gif

  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:55:26 - 28/04/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Riot [974353]

    Hi Father, another feature request if you don't mind?

    although this will require API keys I guess.

    At the top or on the portfolio page, can you grab our Total Profits, Total Losses and Fees and display it so I don't have to go to my personal stats and do the maths myself every time?

    Something like this:

    Total Profits: 2b
    Total Losses: 1b
    Total Fees: 500m
    Total Nett: 500m
    Yes, it will require API key to show this info on Stock page. I am personally not a fan of adding API to Userscripts because of variety of reasons. So I don't think this is something I want to add.
  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:21:30 - 01/05/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Bump.
    Updated to v0.2.5

    Allows you to copy and paste a stock transaction from activity log and it will send it to spreadsheet. In case you did the transaction from a browser that didn't have script installed or you did it prior to installing script.

    Read Main post for details.


    Update by clicking on link to use this feature.
    Last edited by Father on 12:31:08 - 01/05/21
  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 11:46:46 - 03/05/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Bump.

    Update v0.3

    Allows you to create a list of irrelevant stocks and hide them as per need. See main page for details.

    Click on link to update.
    Last edited by Father on 11:52:06 - 03/05/21
  • NOM NotDatGuy [2199593]NotDatGuy [2199593]
    • NotDatGuy [2199593]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 371
    • Karma: 228
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 07:39:53 - 08/05/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    This is really nice, been playing around with it all day. Thanks a bunch!

                 

  • NUKE jijay [2625139]jijay [2625139]
    • jijay [2625139]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 50
    • Posts: 836
    • Karma: 543
    • Last Action: 20 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:00:44 - 08/05/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    The script is really useful, specially the high and low feature. Thank you!
  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:53:38 - 18/05/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Updated to v0.4

    It is Tuesday. And due to some changes it HTML of page, the script broke. I have fixed the issues.

    But I had to remove Manual Logging for now because of this.
    it will be re-added once the issue is fixed by Ched.

    Update by clicking on link in main post.
    Last edited by Father on 14:57:48 - 18/05/21
  • PnB Viscount [666653]Viscount [666653]
    • Viscount [666653]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 233
    • Karma: 372
    • Last Action: 19 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:03:37 - 18/05/21 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Father [2131687]

    Updated to v0.4

    It is Tuesday. And due to some changes it HTML of page, the script broke. I have fixed the issues.

    But I had to remove Manual Logging for now because of this.
    it will be re-added once the issue is fixed by Ched.

    Update by clicking on link in main post.
    It won't let me add the stonks sheet
  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 02:20:36 - 26/05/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Bump 

    Updated to v.0.4.2

    Re-added manual logging as the bug has been fixed by Ched.
    Lemme me know if there are any issues.

    Update by clicking on the link.
  • ~SA~ WAGA [681394]WAGA [681394]
    • WAGA [681394]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 893
    • Karma: 1211
    • Last Action: Now
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:47:55 - 07/06/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Father [2131687]

    Bump

    Updated to v.0.4.2

    Re-added manual logging as the bug has been fixed by Ched.
    Lemme me know if there are any issues.

    Update by clicking on the link.
    Love this script.

    Would it at all be possible to fit in the Stock Abbreviations somewhere in the below in the Stock Market itself? I believe the Stock Portfolio has it, but I don't really use that.



    Awesome work.

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:03:18 - 07/06/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Father [2131687]

    Bump

    Updated to v.0.4.2

    Re-added manual logging as the bug has been fixed by Ched.
    Lemme me know if there are any issues.

    Update by clicking on the link.

    WAGA [681394]

    Love this script.

    Would it at all be possible to fit in the Stock Abbreviations somewhere in the below in the Stock Market itself? I believe the Stock Portfolio has it, but I don't really use that.



    Awesome work.
    It was already there for mobile display but was hidden for Desktop push. Just made a hasty push and enabled it on PC too. Click on link to update. If there are any issues I beg your forgiveness as I am busy and just did this in hurry.
  • ~SA~ WAGA [681394]WAGA [681394]
    • WAGA [681394]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 893
    • Karma: 1211
    • Last Action: Now
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:29:59 - 07/06/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Father [2131687]

    Bump

    Updated to v.0.4.2

    Re-added manual logging as the bug has been fixed by Ched.
    Lemme me know if there are any issues.

    Update by clicking on the link.

    WAGA [681394]

    Love this script.

    Would it at all be possible to fit in the Stock Abbreviations somewhere in the below in the Stock Market itself? I believe the Stock Portfolio has it, but I don't really use that.



    Awesome work.

    Father [2131687]

    It was already there for mobile display but was hidden for Desktop push. Just made a hasty push and enabled it on PC too. Click on link to update. If there are any issues I beg your forgiveness as I am busy and just did this in hurry.
    It's there!! Absolutely perfect! Dunno why it makes it easier to just look a the Acros for me xD

    Image and video hosting by TinyPic

  • DYS Shamonty [1041479]Shamonty [1041479]
    • Shamonty [1041479]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 346
    • Karma: 57
    • Last Action: 2 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 04:23:14 - 17/06/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Great script. very helpful.

    One suggestion.
    Now we can set "Price Lower than" & "Price Higher than" value.
    But to check or see the value we have to select that specific stock from drop down and than we can only see that stock not any other stock.

    how about those values are shown in every stock under the current value.????

     

  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:20:10 - 21/06/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Bump.
    Last edited by Father on 13:41:08 - 21/06/21
  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:53:23 - 21/06/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Bump. Just released v0.5

    Added ability to buy stocks by entering amount of money.



    Type the amount of money and press Fill, it will enter corresponding number of shares. K, m and b shortcuts are allowed.

    Disclaimer: This feature can break even with smallest of changes or some other reason. Always check the number of shares before confirming the sale.
  • HT Gothologist [2306065]Gothologist [2306065]
    • Gothologist [2306065]
    • Role: Wiki Contributor
    • Level: 60
    • Posts: 494
    • Karma: 584
    • Last Action: 2 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 22:07:00 - 22/06/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    R+ 

    was looking for something like this, thank ya!

    HT Together we are strong

  • 39XR Verisper [2653143]Verisper [2653143]
    • Verisper [2653143]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 49
    • Posts: 231
    • Karma: 212
    • Last Action: 29 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 05:23:25 - 24/06/21 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    R+  well done and awesome response time on addin suggestions

    forum banner maybe

  •   Father [2131687]Father [2131687]
    • Father [2131687]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 1219
    • Karma: 3700
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:53:28 - 29/06/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Updated to 0.5.1

    Script broke due to new stock causing issues with Script's save data. Have fixed the issue and added safeguard against this happening in future when a new stock is added.

    Update by clicking on link.
Reply
Thread Title: