Chat font size and Company stock order scripts | Tools & Users…
Chat font size and Company stock order scripts
    • Nemithrell [2110417]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 248
    • Karma: 105
    • Last Action: 7 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Thread created on 11:02:07 - 16/07/20 (2 years ago)
    |
    Last replied 19:37:33 - 07/07/22 (1 month ago)
    Here are 2 scripts i made a long time ago.


    Torn Readability: adds a settings box under https://www.torn.com/preferences.php that allows you to set the font size of the text in chat boxes


    Torn company stock order: a script that automatically sets the order amount for stocks on companies. it looks at how much stock you have on hand + on order and automatically allocates the available space to each item based on % of how much each item sold the previous day. it also shows some extra info on the stock page related to stock content. Needs API to work. API key is filled out on the company stock order page

    enter API key and click save to enable, to disable delete the API key and click save. API key is only saved in your browser cache, so clearing your browser cache will delete it also
    Last edited by Nemithrell on 14:31:12 - 16/07/20

    • Kamatcho [1961108]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 74
    • Posts: 610
    • Karma: 163
    • Last Action: 3 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 09:03:15 - 11/08/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Thanks man, I was looking for a script like this since it makes it alot easier, and the last one I had wasn't working anymore. 

    Thanks again!

    ___________________________________________________

    Want to have safe, secure and fast trades? Look up my price list to see what I buy all the time! https://www.tornexchange.com/prices/Kamatcho/

    • Nemithrell [2110417]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 248
    • Karma: 105
    • Last Action: 7 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 11:13:22 - 16/08/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Kamatcho [1961108]

    Thanks man, I was looking for a script like this since it makes it alot easier, and the last one I had wasn't working anymore.

    Thanks again!
    awesome :) 
    just a piece of advice while using the script for buying stock.
    if you for some reason sell out of an item. you have to manually adjust the suggested buy amount as it purely looks at how much you sold the day before to figure out how much stock you should have of an item.
    so as en example if you forgot to order stock and ran out of some item and then sold 0 or only a few of something then it will suggest to order too few of that item.
    and since it fills up your warehouse to the max, if you dont adjust it, it will mess up your stock so you will have too much of all the other items and will have to wait days, until you have available space in warehouse, to correct it

    • Untouchable [1360035]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 5026
    • Karma: 6262
    • Last Action: 26 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:33:43 - 17/08/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    So... I kinda broke your script

    If you click save it continues to write over the current elements and gets all messy

    There's no limit to how many times you can click it so it gets real bad, just FYI
    • Nemithrell [2110417]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 248
    • Karma: 105
    • Last Action: 7 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:19:37 - 18/08/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Untouchable [1360035]

    So... I kinda broke your script

    If you click save it continues to write over the current elements and gets all messy

    There's no limit to how many times you can click it so it gets real bad, just FYI
    you can test if it is better now, im not currently running a company so a bit hard to test atm.
    i added a logic test on the save button and it will only run the logic if you actually change the api key and then save.

    But even if you mess up the UI with spaming it shoud fix itself if you just refresh the page so no permanent damage i think

    • Kamatcho [1961108]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 74
    • Posts: 610
    • Karma: 163
    • Last Action: 3 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:00:51 - 20/08/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Untouchable [1360035]

    So... I kinda broke your script

    If you click save it continues to write over the current elements and gets all messy

    There's no limit to how many times you can click it so it gets real bad, just FYI

    Nemithrell [2110417]

    you can test if it is better now, im not currently running a company so a bit hard to test atm.
    i added a logic test on the save button and it will only run the logic if you actually change the api key and then save.

    But even if you mess up the UI with spaming it shoud fix itself if you just refresh the page so no permanent damage i think
    I can help you test though. Your reply was the first thing that happened to me. I already had a number in my head for all the products, which indeed fixed this problem within 1 day. You just need to sell stuff before the script actually starts working. Otherwise no hassle. 

    For the second problem, @Untouchable, this was the second thing happened to me. You can go to Tampermonkey (which is what I use, if you use something else, the solution might be similar) and look up the script, turn it on and off once and that problem is fixed where the script keeps overwriting the same spot, which is making the test bolder and bolder.

    Also a tip might be to not keep hitting the stocks tab, while then the bold text problem occurs. Might be something with the script not closing when you close the tab, but stay on the same page as in www.torn.com/job.php

    ___________________________________________________

    Want to have safe, secure and fast trades? Look up my price list to see what I buy all the time! https://www.tornexchange.com/prices/Kamatcho/

    • kirrus [2656061]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 38
    • Posts: 32
    • Karma: 7
    • Last Action: 8 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 21:15:47 - 16/03/22 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Tried to use the stockorder script, but it's throwing an error: There has been a problem with your fetch operation:  $ is not defined
    • DeathFoundry [2097532]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 97
    • Posts: 550
    • Karma: 1297
    • Last Action: 6 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:46:18 - 22/03/22 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    R+, of course I remember fondly when you made the stock script to manage my AN back in the day

    CZCn0wc.gif

    • Nemithrell [2110417]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 248
    • Karma: 105
    • Last Action: 7 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:25:04 - 31/03/22 (4 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    kirrus [2656061]

    Tried to use the stockorder script, but it's throwing an error: There has been a problem with your fetch operation: $ is not defined
    honestly its very likely that its not working anymore, as i dont own a company it really has not been maintained for a long time

    • cts [2621827]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 46
    • Posts: 26
    • Karma: 53
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:03:32 - 19/05/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Great script! I've made some changes to it if you would be interested in updating (just adding 2 lines at best) which both benefit the readability aspect as well as an annoying 'feature' iOS has on input's with font-size less than 16px.





    Apologies in advanced as I have made some changes around it and posted it to Git (with credits of course. if you want it removed, I'll do so.) but as said earlier, iOS will 'focus' (zoom) in on an input if the font-size is below 16px; - adding some things to the script to increase font-size on chat-box-textarea when adjusting size in Preferences allows for no annoying zoom when using chat on PDA.

    Adding these below line 107 is all really. Something like just adding 'maximum-scale=1' would possibly resolve the issue that lead me here but it is a weirdly obscure thing to find annoying (couple of people have wanted a fix hence my motivations)

    cssstr+=`._chat-box-input_14cwy_789  { font-size: ` + fontSize + ` }`
    cssstr+=`._chat-box-textarea_14cwy_816 { font-size: ` + fontSize + ` }`

    Thanks though!
    Last edited by cts on 15:04:09 - 19/05/22
    • Kisian [2383197]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 42
    • Posts: 14
    • Karma: 3
    • Last Action: 1 hour
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 22:10:08 - 27/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Does it still work? I have TamperMonkey but it won't allow me to download it says I don't have TamperMonkey, which is incorrect). I am referring to the Torn company stock order script which I sorely need.
    • Nemithrell [2110417]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 248
    • Karma: 105
    • Last Action: 7 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:37:33 - 07/07/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    i honestly dont know if the functionality of the company stock order script is still working as i dont run my own company anymore. but it does download and install for me fine. using tampermonkey in chrome

    if there is some issue between your browser / tampermonkey and greasy fork website, you could just manually copy paste the code from the link and paste it as a new script in tamper monkey in your browser

Reply
Thread Title: