Old thread - Page 51 | Tools & Userscripts | TORN
Old thread
  • PT Hogfather [330973]Hogfather [330973]
    • Hogfather [330973]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 78
    • Posts: 547
    • Karma: 889
    • Last Action: 8 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 22:08:02 - 13/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong or if it's to do with todays update.

    But adding to quick items no longer seems to work?
  • NOOB Jack-Mehoff [1990081]Jack-Mehoff [1990081]
    • Jack-Mehoff [1990081]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 50
    • Posts: 914
    • Karma: 61
    • Last Action: 8 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 04:16:09 - 16/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Not sure if this has been previously mentioned, but would it be possible to show the jail busting score, similar to this? 
    That is a standalone script but it would be great to integrate it with Torn Tools.
  • HeLa Mathuaerknedam [2461123]Mathuaerknedam [2461123]
    • Mathuaerknedam [2461123]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 70
    • Posts: 254
    • Karma: 97
    • Last Action: 6 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:51:50 - 19/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I've had "Show Last Action in the mini profiles" enabled as long as it's been available, but it's no longer working for me. I've toggled it off and on, but that hasn't helped.


    Last edited by Mathuaerknedam on 14:57:03 - 19/07/21
  • TWI LouBaker [1162207]LouBaker [1162207]
    • LouBaker [1162207]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 2351
    • Karma: 1483
    • Last Action: 12 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:57:12 - 24/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Mathuaerknedam [2461123]

    I've had "Show Last Action in the mini profiles" enabled as long as it's been available, but it's no longer working for me. I've toggled it off and on, but that hasn't helped.


    I came here to say the same thing

    Also, the Text-to-Speach option has changed to a man's voice where before it was a woman

    Not sure thats a browser setting or in the App

    Torn's Frequent Flyers          Faction Upgrades SIM           Parcels With Messages        

  • DAM DeKleineKobini [2114440]DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 93
    • Posts: 2656
    • Karma: 3598
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:03:13 - 24/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Mathuaerknedam [2461123]

    I've had "Show Last Action in the mini profiles" enabled as long as it's been available, but it's no longer working for me. I've toggled it off and on, but that hasn't helped.


    This is an effect of Torn changing a name without any reason. Will be fixed in the next version, but it's not yet known when that will be.

    Trading | Spreadsheets | Free Scripts | Paid Scripts

    Creating personalized trading spreadsheets and spreadsheets for other purposes, check my forum thread for more information.

    Buying many items, check my spreadsheet for the items I buy with up-to-date prices.

    competition.php?c=EasterEggs&step=eggImage&access_token=nothanks

  • DAM DeKleineKobini [2114440]DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 93
    • Posts: 2656
    • Karma: 3598
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:04:54 - 24/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Mathuaerknedam [2461123]

    I've had "Show Last Action in the mini profiles" enabled as long as it's been available, but it's no longer working for me. I've toggled it off and on, but that hasn't helped.


    LouBaker [1162207]

    I came here to say the same thing

    Also, the Text-to-Speach option has changed to a man's voice where before it was a woman

    Not sure thats a browser setting or in the App
    This is an effect of Torn changing a name without any reason. Will be fixed in the next version, but it's not yet known when that will be.

    Text-to-speech is handled by the browser. We only tell them to do it and what to say. How it's done and said is not done by us.

    Trading | Spreadsheets | Free Scripts | Paid Scripts

    Creating personalized trading spreadsheets and spreadsheets for other purposes, check my forum thread for more information.

    Buying many items, check my spreadsheet for the items I buy with up-to-date prices.

    competition.php?c=EasterEggs&step=eggImage&access_token=nothanks

  • TWI LouBaker [1162207]LouBaker [1162207]
    • LouBaker [1162207]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 2351
    • Karma: 1483
    • Last Action: 12 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:05:05 - 24/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Mathuaerknedam [2461123]

    I've had "Show Last Action in the mini profiles" enabled as long as it's been available, but it's no longer working for me. I've toggled it off and on, but that hasn't helped.


    LouBaker [1162207]

    I came here to say the same thing

    Also, the Text-to-Speach option has changed to a man's voice where before it was a woman

    Not sure thats a browser setting or in the App

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    This is an effect of Torn changing a name without any reason. Will be fixed in the next version, but it's not yet known when that will be.

    Text-to-speech is handled by the browser. We only tell them to do it and what to say. How it's done and said is not done by us.
    i have not been able to find a solution for the voice change 

    I am using Microsoft Edge and is setup Zira - (English US) which has never been used by TornTools

    I have always had Susan - (English UK) voice, only today it has gone over to George - (English UK)

    I look my Windows 10 and is set up for Susan - (English UK) and my own app is using Susan

    for some reason, TornTools is using George

    Edit: Chrome is also using George for TornTools, was always Susan
    Last edited by LouBaker on 19:13:28 - 24/07/21

    Torn's Frequent Flyers          Faction Upgrades SIM           Parcels With Messages        

  • DAM DeKleineKobini [2114440]DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 93
    • Posts: 2656
    • Karma: 3598
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 11:49:56 - 26/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Mathuaerknedam [2461123]

    I've had "Show Last Action in the mini profiles" enabled as long as it's been available, but it's no longer working for me. I've toggled it off and on, but that hasn't helped.


    LouBaker [1162207]

    I came here to say the same thing

    Also, the Text-to-Speach option has changed to a man's voice where before it was a woman

    Not sure thats a browser setting or in the App

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    This is an effect of Torn changing a name without any reason. Will be fixed in the next version, but it's not yet known when that will be.

    Text-to-speech is handled by the browser. We only tell them to do it and what to say. How it's done and said is not done by us.

    LouBaker [1162207]

    i have not been able to find a solution for the voice change

    I am using Microsoft Edge and is setup Zira - (English US) which has never been used by TornTools

    I have always had Susan - (English UK) voice, only today it has gone over to George - (English UK)

    I look my Windows 10 and is set up for Susan - (English UK) and my own app is using Susan

    for some reason, TornTools is using George

    Edit: Chrome is also using George for TornTools, was always Susan
    Not sure why it would have changed, but from what I've found, it doesn't look at your windows settings. I didn't find any tts feature in chrome either.

    The language is based on a setting on the site or if not present, the user agent. Since we use it in a JS only environment, there is no site setting, so it takes the user agent, I've noticed on your profile that you are in the UK, so it defaulting to English UK would be normal. The specs state that the default voice is "the most suitable default voice available for the utterances lang setting". Not sure what they mean by that though.

    To prevent this from happening, we'd have to provide a setting for this ourselves.

    Trading | Spreadsheets | Free Scripts | Paid Scripts

    Creating personalized trading spreadsheets and spreadsheets for other purposes, check my forum thread for more information.

    Buying many items, check my spreadsheet for the items I buy with up-to-date prices.

    competition.php?c=EasterEggs&step=eggImage&access_token=nothanks

  • TWI LouBaker [1162207]LouBaker [1162207]
    • LouBaker [1162207]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 2351
    • Karma: 1483
    • Last Action: 12 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 11:59:56 - 26/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Mathuaerknedam [2461123]

    I've had "Show Last Action in the mini profiles" enabled as long as it's been available, but it's no longer working for me. I've toggled it off and on, but that hasn't helped.


    LouBaker [1162207]

    I came here to say the same thing

    Also, the Text-to-Speach option has changed to a man's voice where before it was a woman

    Not sure thats a browser setting or in the App

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    This is an effect of Torn changing a name without any reason. Will be fixed in the next version, but it's not yet known when that will be.

    Text-to-speech is handled by the browser. We only tell them to do it and what to say. How it's done and said is not done by us.

    LouBaker [1162207]

    i have not been able to find a solution for the voice change

    I am using Microsoft Edge and is setup Zira - (English US) which has never been used by TornTools

    I have always had Susan - (English UK) voice, only today it has gone over to George - (English UK)

    I look my Windows 10 and is set up for Susan - (English UK) and my own app is using Susan

    for some reason, TornTools is using George

    Edit: Chrome is also using George for TornTools, was always Susan

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Not sure why it would have changed, but from what I've found, it doesn't look at your windows settings. I didn't find any tts feature in chrome either.

    The language is based on a setting on the site or if not present, the user agent. Since we use it in a JS only environment, there is no site setting, so it takes the user agent, I've noticed on your profile that you are in the UK, so it defaulting to English UK would be normal. The specs state that the default voice is "the most suitable default voice available for the utterances lang setting". Not sure what they mean by that though.

    To prevent this from happening, we'd have to provide a setting for this ourselves.
    Thanks for having a look at it, iv not been able to figure it out and searching the web was not helpful

    ill just have to put up with what I got

    Torn's Frequent Flyers          Faction Upgrades SIM           Parcels With Messages        

  • DAM DeKleineKobini [2114440]DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 93
    • Posts: 2656
    • Karma: 3598
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:01:04 - 26/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Mathuaerknedam [2461123]

    I've had "Show Last Action in the mini profiles" enabled as long as it's been available, but it's no longer working for me. I've toggled it off and on, but that hasn't helped.


    LouBaker [1162207]

    I came here to say the same thing

    Also, the Text-to-Speach option has changed to a man's voice where before it was a woman

    Not sure thats a browser setting or in the App

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    This is an effect of Torn changing a name without any reason. Will be fixed in the next version, but it's not yet known when that will be.

    Text-to-speech is handled by the browser. We only tell them to do it and what to say. How it's done and said is not done by us.

    LouBaker [1162207]

    i have not been able to find a solution for the voice change

    I am using Microsoft Edge and is setup Zira - (English US) which has never been used by TornTools

    I have always had Susan - (English UK) voice, only today it has gone over to George - (English UK)

    I look my Windows 10 and is set up for Susan - (English UK) and my own app is using Susan

    for some reason, TornTools is using George

    Edit: Chrome is also using George for TornTools, was always Susan

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Not sure why it would have changed, but from what I've found, it doesn't look at your windows settings. I didn't find any tts feature in chrome either.

    The language is based on a setting on the site or if not present, the user agent. Since we use it in a JS only environment, there is no site setting, so it takes the user agent, I've noticed on your profile that you are in the UK, so it defaulting to English UK would be normal. The specs state that the default voice is "the most suitable default voice available for the utterances lang setting". Not sure what they mean by that though.

    To prevent this from happening, we'd have to provide a setting for this ourselves.

    LouBaker [1162207]

    Thanks for having a look at it, iv not been able to figure it out and searching the web was not helpful

    ill just have to put up with what I got
    Yeah, it was hard to find information about it, which is why my answer took a while.

    I'll look into adding the setting in v6 though.

    Trading | Spreadsheets | Free Scripts | Paid Scripts

    Creating personalized trading spreadsheets and spreadsheets for other purposes, check my forum thread for more information.

    Buying many items, check my spreadsheet for the items I buy with up-to-date prices.

    competition.php?c=EasterEggs&step=eggImage&access_token=nothanks

  • TRB TwistedRusso [2665392]TwistedRusso [2665392]
    • TwistedRusso [2665392]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 42
    • Posts: 216
    • Karma: 203
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:59:18 - 27/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hi, apologies if this has been raised already (oh for a Boolean search on these forums): unfortunately my chat panes keep disappearing - apparently randomly - after the latest update. They restore when I disable TT.

    I'm using latest version of Firefox browser.

    Thanks very much.
  • |X| Absinthian [2263711]Absinthian [2263711]
    • Absinthian [2263711]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 86
    • Posts: 350
    • Karma: 272
    • Last Action: 2 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 22:03:54 - 29/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Can you tell me how to fix this please? The Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads.
    Edit: Also, all my quick items are gone and it won't let me add more. Fill max is gone, too.
    Thanks.
    Last edited by Absinthian on 22:22:39 - 29/07/21

  • DAM DeKleineKobini [2114440]DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 93
    • Posts: 2656
    • Karma: 3598
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:26:54 - 30/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Feedback about the profile features is requested: https://discord.gg/kzEekQ3Q

    Trading | Spreadsheets | Free Scripts | Paid Scripts

    Creating personalized trading spreadsheets and spreadsheets for other purposes, check my forum thread for more information.

    Buying many items, check my spreadsheet for the items I buy with up-to-date prices.

    competition.php?c=EasterEggs&step=eggImage&access_token=nothanks

  • DAM DeKleineKobini [2114440]DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 93
    • Posts: 2656
    • Karma: 3598
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:27:53 - 30/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    TwistedRusso [2665392]

    Hi, apologies if this has been raised already (oh for a Boolean search on these forums): unfortunately my chat panes keep disappearing - apparently randomly - after the latest update. They restore when I disable TT.

    I'm using latest version of Firefox browser.

    Thanks very much.
    Chats shouldn't just 'randomly disappear'. Maybe you are clicking the 'hide chats' icon (bottom left)?

    Trading | Spreadsheets | Free Scripts | Paid Scripts

    Creating personalized trading spreadsheets and spreadsheets for other purposes, check my forum thread for more information.

    Buying many items, check my spreadsheet for the items I buy with up-to-date prices.

    competition.php?c=EasterEggs&step=eggImage&access_token=nothanks

  • DAM DeKleineKobini [2114440]DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 93
    • Posts: 2656
    • Karma: 3598
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:29:14 - 30/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Absinthian [2263711]

    Can you tell me how to fix this please? The Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads.
    Edit: Also, all my quick items are gone and it won't let me add more. Fill max is gone, too.
    Thanks.
    Could you screenshot what you mean with "Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads."?

    As for the quick items, inputting your api key again should solve it. I have no idea why that happens, but you aren't the first to report that.

    Trading | Spreadsheets | Free Scripts | Paid Scripts

    Creating personalized trading spreadsheets and spreadsheets for other purposes, check my forum thread for more information.

    Buying many items, check my spreadsheet for the items I buy with up-to-date prices.

    competition.php?c=EasterEggs&step=eggImage&access_token=nothanks

  • TRB TwistedRusso [2665392]TwistedRusso [2665392]
    • TwistedRusso [2665392]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 42
    • Posts: 216
    • Karma: 203
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:46:26 - 30/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    TwistedRusso [2665392]

    Hi, apologies if this has been raised already (oh for a Boolean search on these forums): unfortunately my chat panes keep disappearing - apparently randomly - after the latest update. They restore when I disable TT.

    I'm using latest version of Firefox browser.

    Thanks very much.

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Chats shouldn't just 'randomly disappear'. Maybe you are clicking the 'hide chats' icon (bottom left)?
    Thanks very much for getting back to me. 

    Definitely not the chat disable panel - and enable icon is not present. I can have multiple tabs open, some with chat and some not. As far as I can nail it down, issue may be with YATA, as I haven't had any trouble since finishing chaining and not having YATA open the whole time. Night shift tonight, am off tomorrow will try to replicate and provide more information.
  • |X| Absinthian [2263711]Absinthian [2263711]
    • Absinthian [2263711]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 86
    • Posts: 350
    • Karma: 272
    • Last Action: 2 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:47:16 - 30/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Absinthian [2263711]

    Can you tell me how to fix this please? The Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads.
    Edit: Also, all my quick items are gone and it won't let me add more. Fill max is gone, too.
    Thanks.

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Could you screenshot what you mean with "Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads."?

    As for the quick items, inputting your api key again should solve it. I have no idea why that happens, but you aren't the first to report that.
    Those dots just keep going and going and the "notify me when pleyer is:" ok, lands, hosped etc. never loads.

    Thanks for you help.


  • DAM DeKleineKobini [2114440]DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • DeKleineKobini [2114440]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 93
    • Posts: 2656
    • Karma: 3598
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:58:44 - 30/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Absinthian [2263711]

    Can you tell me how to fix this please? The Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads.
    Edit: Also, all my quick items are gone and it won't let me add more. Fill max is gone, too.
    Thanks.

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Could you screenshot what you mean with "Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads."?

    As for the quick items, inputting your api key again should solve it. I have no idea why that happens, but you aren't the first to report that.

    Absinthian [2263711]

    Those dots just keep going and going and the "notify me when pleyer is:" ok, lands, hosped etc. never loads.

    Thanks for you help.


    Do you have TornStats, with your updated api key? Currently, the way the profile box is developed, it loads everything in order. This is something we'll get rid of in v6.

    If possible, could you provide screenshots of your console (CTRL SHIFT I)?
    Last edited by DeKleineKobini on 15:59:16 - 30/07/21

    Trading | Spreadsheets | Free Scripts | Paid Scripts

    Creating personalized trading spreadsheets and spreadsheets for other purposes, check my forum thread for more information.

    Buying many items, check my spreadsheet for the items I buy with up-to-date prices.

    competition.php?c=EasterEggs&step=eggImage&access_token=nothanks

  • |X| Absinthian [2263711]Absinthian [2263711]
    • Absinthian [2263711]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 86
    • Posts: 350
    • Karma: 272
    • Last Action: 2 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 03:04:54 - 31/07/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Absinthian [2263711]

    Can you tell me how to fix this please? The Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads.
    Edit: Also, all my quick items are gone and it won't let me add more. Fill max is gone, too.
    Thanks.

    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Could you screenshot what you mean with "Status Change notifications on profiles just sits there churning and never quite loads."?

    As for the quick items, inputting your api key again should solve it. I have no idea why that happens, but you aren't the first to report that.

    Absinthian [2263711]

    Those dots just keep going and going and the "notify me when pleyer is:" ok, lands, hosped etc. never loads.

    Thanks for you help.


    DeKleineKobini [2114440]

    Do you have TornStats, with your updated api key? Currently, the way the profile box is developed, it loads everything in order. This is something we'll get rid of in v6.

    If possible, could you provide screenshots of your console (CTRL SHIFT I)?
    Updated my API key and that fixed part of it. the rest fixed itself now; thanks for the help.

  • |X| LoneGunman [1703824]LoneGunman [1703824]
    • LoneGunman [1703824]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 542
    • Karma: 361
    • Last Action: 34 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 07:41:31 - 01/08/21 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    My properties sidebar button has been constantly highlighted since yesterday, as though its awaiting an action from me but theres nothing to be done and it stays highlighted green. I posted a bug report and was told its a script issue not a torn feature, Is Torn Tools causing this?

Reply
Thread Title: