[APP] Torn PDA - Page 36 | Tools & Userscripts | TORN
[APP] Torn PDA
  • |X| LoneGunman [1703824]LoneGunman [1703824]
    • LoneGunman [1703824]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 542
    • Karma: 361
    • Last Action: 5 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 10:45:02 - 12/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Ive been using this for a wile now and its really good. Much more reliable than other apps. 
    Just wondering if it relies on or interacts with the official Torn app in any way? I only ask because the official app is pretty useless to me and I want to uninstall it - just checking that wouldn't mess anything up for me with Torn PDA?

  • ViN Kwack_Kwack [2190604]Kwack_Kwack [2190604]
    • Kwack_Kwack [2190604]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 15
    • Posts: 292
    • Karma: 183
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:05:30 - 12/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    LoneGunman [1703824]

    Ive been using this for a wile now and its really good. Much more reliable than other apps.
    Just wondering if it relies on or interacts with the official Torn app in any way? I only ask because the official app is pretty useless to me and I want to uninstall it - just checking that wouldn't mess anything up for me with Torn PDA?
    The two are completely independent - you can uninstall the official TORN app without impacting PDA in any way :)
  • ViN Kwack_Kwack [2190604]Kwack_Kwack [2190604]
    • Kwack_Kwack [2190604]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 15
    • Posts: 292
    • Karma: 183
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:07:50 - 12/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    ForsakenHero [1843408]

    I don't know if anyone has reported this issue. Maybe something was changed with the built in browser?

    Ever since the update which added tabs (which i turned off) every few days im logged out of torn, this never happened previously, its happened maybe 3 times so far.

    Ive tried clearing the cache.

    Your app is a great help.

    Edit: to add, it clears everything in torn such as how much energy to use in stats at the gym.

    Manuito [2225097]

    Thanks. I'm aware this is happening from time to time (to my knowledge, it shouldn't have anything to do with tabs). When this happens, it's either because the browser cache has been cleared (shouldn't be happening unless we trigger it manually) or because we have been logged out from Torn (because of cookies...? I'm not really sure). I know some people are more affected than others, but I can't identify a clear reason for this.

    If this is happening too often, I'd suggest (and appreciate) if you could test something; use the browser to login to any other service you use often (can be related to Torn, like TornStats) or email account, etc. If/when Torn logs you out, have a look at if the other service has also logged you out (which would indicate it's an issue with the app, either with the browser or Flutter itself).
    This morning I was logged out of torn. Am still logged into tornstats beta. Suggests it may be something on Torn's end?
  • |X| LoneGunman [1703824]LoneGunman [1703824]
    • LoneGunman [1703824]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 542
    • Karma: 361
    • Last Action: 5 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:23:25 - 12/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    LoneGunman [1703824]

    Ive been using this for a wile now and its really good. Much more reliable than other apps.
    Just wondering if it relies on or interacts with the official Torn app in any way? I only ask because the official app is pretty useless to me and I want to uninstall it - just checking that wouldn't mess anything up for me with Torn PDA?

    Kwack_Kwack [2190604]

    The two are completely independent - you can uninstall the official TORN app without impacting PDA in any way :)
    Brilliant, thank you

  • SVH lixu1020 [2687001]lixu1020 [2687001]
    • lixu1020 [2687001]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 30
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: 0
    • Last Action: 52 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 23:08:59 - 12/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Can the developer add a cooldown warning in travel agency page similar to TT's? Including drug, booster, medical, etc.
    Last edited by lixu1020 on 23:16:08 - 12/09/21
  • SVH lixu1020 [2687001]lixu1020 [2687001]
    • lixu1020 [2687001]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 30
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: 0
    • Last Action: 52 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 23:10:12 - 12/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    And is it possible to merge the inventory page and the travel agency page into one? This way you don't have to exit the travel page to see the inventory.
    Last edited by lixu1020 on 23:16:23 - 12/09/21
  • NS cankles [2137519]cankles [2137519]
    • cankles [2137519]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 89
    • Posts: 527
    • Karma: 995
    • Last Action: 26 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:55:23 - 13/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    cankles [2137519]

    Awesome tool as always. One thing I was just considering while I start our chain is to be able to sort by time left in hospital. Once I exhaust my list, I wait for the next one to get out but it would be a quality of life feature to just have to look at the top of the list. You are awesome Manuito

    Manuito [2225097]

    Thanks. I'll add it to the suggestions list. How would you sort the rest of the targets (the ones that are alive)? Life?
    I'd say respect earned most likely.
  • RABD Bjboy [2390819]Bjboy [2390819]
    • Bjboy [2390819]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 74
    • Posts: 79
    • Karma: 9
    • Last Action: 36 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 10:47:19 - 14/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hi I am receiving this error after inputting my api. I have uninstaled and redownloaded it to make sure I have the latest but no luck. This app is great and I would like to keep using it 

  • Nubs Manuito [2225097]Manuito [2225097]
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 369
    • Karma: 670
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:27:17 - 14/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    MrDonGreen [2592942]

    is it just me or does it feel like full browser loads faster than the windowed one?
    In some (powerful) devices the speed might be the same, but in old models the quick browser can be a bit (not much) faster.

    After implementing the tabs system, though, as you can opt to use tabs in just one of the browsers (and loading several tabs takes time, CPU and memory) using one or the other can again have a significant impact in user experience.
  • Nubs Manuito [2225097]Manuito [2225097]
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 369
    • Karma: 670
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:28:57 - 14/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    ForsakenHero [1843408]

    I don't know if anyone has reported this issue. Maybe something was changed with the built in browser?

    Ever since the update which added tabs (which i turned off) every few days im logged out of torn, this never happened previously, its happened maybe 3 times so far.

    Ive tried clearing the cache.

    Your app is a great help.

    Edit: to add, it clears everything in torn such as how much energy to use in stats at the gym.

    Manuito [2225097]

    Thanks. I'm aware this is happening from time to time (to my knowledge, it shouldn't have anything to do with tabs). When this happens, it's either because the browser cache has been cleared (shouldn't be happening unless we trigger it manually) or because we have been logged out from Torn (because of cookies...? I'm not really sure). I know some people are more affected than others, but I can't identify a clear reason for this.

    If this is happening too often, I'd suggest (and appreciate) if you could test something; use the browser to login to any other service you use often (can be related to Torn, like TornStats) or email account, etc. If/when Torn logs you out, have a look at if the other service has also logged you out (which would indicate it's an issue with the app, either with the browser or Flutter itself).

    Kwack_Kwack [2190604]

    This morning I was logged out of torn. Am still logged into tornstats beta. Suggests it may be something on Torn's end?
    Yes, this indicates that the browser is not resetting the internal cache. So it seems it has to do with Torn (not sure why, though). Thanks a lot for the tests.
  • Nubs Manuito [2225097]Manuito [2225097]
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 369
    • Karma: 670
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:30:40 - 14/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    lixu1020 [2687001]

    Can the developer add a cooldown warning in travel agency page similar to TT's? Including drug, booster, medical, etc.
    Are you referring to a warning, in case energy/crime/etc will be wasted while flying?
  • Nubs Manuito [2225097]Manuito [2225097]
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 369
    • Karma: 670
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:32:01 - 14/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    lixu1020 [2687001]

    And is it possible to merge the inventory page and the travel agency page into one? This way you don't have to exit the travel page to see the inventory.
    What are you referring as the 'inventory' page? I don't know if it helps, but by clicking one of the flags in the foreign stocks page, you can access the Travel Agency directly.
  • Nubs Manuito [2225097]Manuito [2225097]
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 369
    • Karma: 670
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:33:42 - 14/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Bjboy [2390819]

    Hi I am receiving this error after inputting my api. I have uninstaled and redownloaded it to make sure I have the latest but no luck. This app is great and I would like to keep using it

    Hi.

    This might be happening because the API is down for a while (should work after a few minutes), or due to a bug in the platform the app is using (which I'll try to fix with a new release soon).

    Meanwhile, as a temporary fix, can you try disabling your WiFi and using mobile data, to see if it helps?
  • RABD Bjboy [2390819]Bjboy [2390819]
    • Bjboy [2390819]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 74
    • Posts: 79
    • Karma: 9
    • Last Action: 36 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:04:48 - 14/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Bjboy [2390819]

    Hi I am receiving this error after inputting my api. I have uninstaled and redownloaded it to make sure I have the latest but no luck. This app is great and I would like to keep using it

    Manuito [2225097]

    Hi.

    This might be happening because the API is down for a while (should work after a few minutes), or due to a bug in the platform the app is using (which I'll try to fix with a new release soon).

    Meanwhile, as a temporary fix, can you try disabling your WiFi and using mobile data, to see if it helps?
    Can't do mobile data as I don't have any signal. Will have to wait for the new release. 

    Thanks
  • I13 ForsakenHero [1843408]ForsakenHero [1843408]
    • ForsakenHero [1843408]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 75
    • Posts: 40
    • Karma: 13
    • Last Action: 7 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:39:15 - 15/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    ForsakenHero [1843408]

    I don't know if anyone has reported this issue. Maybe something was changed with the built in browser?

    Ever since the update which added tabs (which i turned off) every few days im logged out of torn, this never happened previously, its happened maybe 3 times so far.

    Ive tried clearing the cache.

    Your app is a great help.

    Edit: to add, it clears everything in torn such as how much energy to use in stats at the gym.

    Manuito [2225097]

    Thanks. I'm aware this is happening from time to time (to my knowledge, it shouldn't have anything to do with tabs). When this happens, it's either because the browser cache has been cleared (shouldn't be happening unless we trigger it manually) or because we have been logged out from Torn (because of cookies...? I'm not really sure). I know some people are more affected than others, but I can't identify a clear reason for this.

    If this is happening too often, I'd suggest (and appreciate) if you could test something; use the browser to login to any other service you use often (can be related to Torn, like TornStats) or email account, etc. If/when Torn logs you out, have a look at if the other service has also logged you out (which would indicate it's an issue with the app, either with the browser or Flutter itself).

    ForsakenHero [1843408]

    Will do and ill update you, Thanks for the reply and your hard work on the app.
    It has logged me out yesterday morning and this morning, but it hasnt logged me out of torn stats either time.
  • THOR Ne-Ne [2538942]Ne-Ne [2538942]
    • Ne-Ne [2538942]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 45
    • Posts: 38
    • Karma: 12
    • Last Action: 14 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:35:50 - 15/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Anyone know how to close tabs? I really hate getting lots of tabs
  • Nubs Manuito [2225097]Manuito [2225097]
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 369
    • Karma: 670
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:49:40 - 15/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Ne-Ne [2538942]

    Anyone know how to close tabs? I really hate getting lots of tabs
    Double tap them!
  • Nubs Manuito [2225097]Manuito [2225097]
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 369
    • Karma: 670
    • Last Action: 4 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:52:47 - 15/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    ForsakenHero [1843408]

    It has logged me out yesterday morning and this morning, but it hasnt logged me out of torn stats either time.
    I'm not exactly sure what's the problem with Torn's cache, cookies or the way sessions are handled, but the webview in Torn PDA seems to work properly with other websites. I'm afraid there isn't much I can do from my side alone.

    Same thing with Cloudflare's continuous loading attempts that can be seen from time to time not only in Torn PDA, but also in the official app or even in Google Chrome.
  • I13 ForsakenHero [1843408]ForsakenHero [1843408]
    • ForsakenHero [1843408]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 75
    • Posts: 40
    • Karma: 13
    • Last Action: 7 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:54:51 - 15/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    ForsakenHero [1843408]

    It has logged me out yesterday morning and this morning, but it hasnt logged me out of torn stats either time.

    Manuito [2225097]

    I'm not exactly sure what's the problem with Torn's cache, cookies or the way sessions are handled, but the webview in Torn PDA seems to work properly with other websites. I'm afraid there isn't much I can do from my side alone.

    Same thing with Cloudflare's continuous loading attempts that can be seen from time to time not only in Torn PDA, but also in the official app or even in Google Chrome.
    Thanks, I understand, maybe it will fix itself in the future. I still find it odd it never did this until recently.
  • SPCR fuad [2088400]fuad [2088400]
    • fuad [2088400]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 70
    • Posts: 628
    • Karma: 236
    • Last Action: Now
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 06:43:50 - 16/09/21 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    is there a way to make this button always active

    https://postimg.cc/237c7YJG

    I want travel notification to notify me exactly when I'm landed, if I don't press that button it always notify 3 minutes early, eventhough that button actually notifies 20 seconds early,

    sometimes I forgot to click that button after I chose my destination and got the notification 3 minutes early and then clicked the notification, got bored waiting 3 minutes and decided to do something else and forgot that I already landed on my destination and end up wasting energy there
Reply
Thread Title: