[APP] Torn PDA - Page 53 | Tools & Userscripts | TORN
[APP] Torn PDA
    • Sectory [2093611]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 70
    • Posts: 2681
    • Karma: 2109
    • Last Action: 14 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 22:39:38 - 07/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    mOW [1612611]

    I’ve noticed on my iPhone with the past couple versions that whenever I open Torn PDA and then have it open any page with the in-app browser, it takes forever to load (like almost 30 seconds).

    Sometimes the app crashes while loading, but if/when the page finally loads, I can click around through Torn normally without any slowness.


    I’ve also tried restarting my phone to no avail.
    Yes

     

    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 21:16:07 - 08/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    mOW [1612611]

    I’ve noticed on my iPhone with the past couple versions that whenever I open Torn PDA and then have it open any page with the in-app browser, it takes forever to load (like almost 30 seconds).

    Sometimes the app crashes while loading, but if/when the page finally loads, I can click around through Torn normally without any slowness.


    I’ve also tried restarting my phone to no avail.
    Hi. Could you resetting your browser cache (in Settings, Advanced Browser Settings)? Please let me know if it makes a difference.

    Also, could you confirm that this is only in the browser, not the rest of the app, correct?

    Thanks.
    • mOW [1612611]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 82
    • Posts: 942
    • Karma: 17
    • Last Action: 5 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 10:35:40 - 09/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    mOW [1612611]

    I’ve noticed on my iPhone with the past couple versions that whenever I open Torn PDA and then have it open any page with the in-app browser, it takes forever to load (like almost 30 seconds).

    Sometimes the app crashes while loading, but if/when the page finally loads, I can click around through Torn normally without any slowness.


    I’ve also tried restarting my phone to no avail.

    Manuito [2225097]

    Hi. Could you resetting your browser cache (in Settings, Advanced Browser Settings)? Please let me know if it makes a difference.

    Also, could you confirm that this is only in the browser, not the rest of the app, correct?

    Thanks.
    Clearing the cache seems to have helped! I’ll report back if it happens again.

    Edit: And yes, it was just using the browser, nothing else with the app.
    Last edited by mOW on 10:36:17 - 09/06/22
    • JoeOrange [2356869]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 30
    • Posts: 80
    • Karma: 115
    • Last Action: 29 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 07:13:51 - 10/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    under_radar [2133965]

    I have used torn pda all that time. Today it said the same.

    Manuito [2225097]

    Well, then there is something preventing the app from correctly updating your user. I'm not aware of other users having this issue (at least nothing that has been reported). Could you try a couple of things...?

    - Reload your API key in Settings. Just click reload, don't remove it (or you'll lose some settings).
    - Go to Alerts and use the hammer icon at the top to retrieve the last server configuration for automatic alerts.

    Please let me know if it keeps happening after this.
    I seem to be having this problem as well. 

    The first time it got deactivated I manually reactivated them. A week or so later they got deactivated a second time, so I tried reloading my API key and such. For a few days it worked although I receive tripled notifications. Today I got (3) notifications saying they got deactivated again. Is there any other way to fix it? For reference it's on android, and I use the app every day.
    • Sohmz [2711369]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 45
    • Posts: 73
    • Karma: 15
    • Last Action: 8 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:09:20 - 10/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Where does your app pull the foreign stock data from? Like with the graphs and such?
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 10:45:52 - 11/06/22 (2 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Sohmz [2711369]

    Where does your app pull the foreign stock data from? Like with the graphs and such?
    Mostly from YATA, but there is also a Torn PDA server for the stock calculations.
    • DaQ [1589828]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 476
    • Karma: 353
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 01:59:26 - 13/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    mOW [1612611]

    I’ve noticed on my iPhone with the past couple versions that whenever I open Torn PDA and then have it open any page with the in-app browser, it takes forever to load (like almost 30 seconds).

    Sometimes the app crashes while loading, but if/when the page finally loads, I can click around through Torn normally without any slowness.


    I’ve also tried restarting my phone to no avail.

    Manuito [2225097]

    Hi. Could you resetting your browser cache (in Settings, Advanced Browser Settings)? Please let me know if it makes a difference.

    Also, could you confirm that this is only in the browser, not the rest of the app, correct?

    Thanks.

    mOW [1612611]

    Clearing the cache seems to have helped! I’ll report back if it happens again.

    Edit: And yes, it was just using the browser, nothing else with the app.
    Same here. I cleared the cache bout a week ago and it resolved for a while. Came back here looking for how to clear the cache again as the app had slowed (browser only) to taking nearly a minute to load a page. 
    Working fine after clearing the cache again.
    iPhone 11 OS15.3.1

    Whāia te iti kahurangi ki te tūohu koe me he maunga teitei

    Seek the treasure you value most dearly: if you bow your head, let it be to a lofty mountain

    • Alfonzie [2730058]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 50
    • Posts: 114
    • Karma: 43
    • Last Action: 2 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 08:22:46 - 14/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Im having a error exporting my targets to yata, I can import them from yata to PDA
    "There is a error exporting!"
    This is only a recent error for the past week or so.
    I have updated my API, I have cleared my PDA browser Cache
    Using Samsung
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 07:07:05 - 15/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Alfonzie [2730058]

    Im having a error exporting my targets to yata, I can import them from yata to PDA
    "There is a error exporting!"
    This is only a recent error for the past week or so.
    I have updated my API, I have cleared my PDA browser Cache
    Using Samsung
    Hi, I'll PM you to understand what might the problem and where (YATA or PDA)
    • Wulfric [1767972]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 3186
    • Karma: 2152
    • Last Action: 1 hour
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 05:16:25 - 16/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    JoeOrange [2356869]

    I seem to be having this problem as well.

    The first time it got deactivated I manually reactivated them. A week or so later they got deactivated a second time, so I tried reloading my API key and such. For a few days it worked although I receive tripled notifications. Today I got (3) notifications saying they got deactivated again. Is there any other way to fix it? For reference it's on android, and I use the app every day.
    I have been getting the same thing, deactivated and triple notification, also android.

    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:19:47 - 16/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    JoeOrange [2356869]

    I seem to be having this problem as well.

    The first time it got deactivated I manually reactivated them. A week or so later they got deactivated a second time, so I tried reloading my API key and such. For a few days it worked although I receive tripled notifications. Today I got (3) notifications saying they got deactivated again. Is there any other way to fix it? For reference it's on android, and I use the app every day.

    Wulfric [1767972]

    I have been getting the same thing, deactivated and triple notification, also android.
    Hi. This is a known issue that's happening in Android in some very specific cases; for some reason, the application is losing the internal user ID reference and requesting a new one to the notification server, creating several users all with the same notification token. In some cases this is producing duplicate notifications and deactivation of the alerts. In v2.8.3, which is releasing today, I'm trying to add some fixes for this, but I'm not sure I've been to able to correctly trace the problem, as I can't reproduce it locally.
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:21:04 - 16/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    [RELEASED v2.8.3]

    - Items: fixed owned items filtering
    - Browser: improved issues stability in some devices
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:17:09 - 17/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    [RELEASED v2.8.4]

    - Hotfix for some user scripts not loading at start

    - Items: fixed owned items filtering
    - Browser: improved issues stability in some devices

    * NOTE: as this is a hotfix, the version is not launching in parallel in both platforms, but rather as soon as it completes the store review process (which normally takes much longer for iOS)
    • fuad [2088400]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 646
    • Karma: 240
    • Last Action: 1 hour
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 07:01:58 - 18/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    how do I disable notification off on inactivity? its annoying, i still want to receive notification even when im not that active
    Last edited by fuad on 07:02:27 - 18/06/22
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 07:26:07 - 18/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    fuad [2088400]

    how do I disable notification off on inactivity? its annoying, i still want to receive notification even when im not that active
    It might be a spurious notification due to an issue with the app if you are on Android. I'd recommend to update to v2.8.4. 

    However, if you are in fact not using the app for a few days (around 7), notifications will be disabled.
    • ---RETIRED--- [2788481]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 15
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: 2
    • Last Action: 1 month
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:01:12 - 18/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Wow, that awesome, thank's bro, tornPDA really helped me
    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:46:17 - 18/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    ---RETIRED--- [2788481]

    Wow, that awesome, thank's bro, tornPDA really helped me
    Thank you!
    • SlimmyyyCat [2385483]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 53
    • Posts: 94
    • Karma: 65
    • Last Action: 2 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 01:10:56 - 23/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Super love the app. 
    Could you maybe alow for the changing of the wording of other notifications like you do for travel. I sometimes get weard looks of someone sees that I have a notification saying "Hay junky your drug cool down is over time to get some more!"
    Also multiple notifications like for travel 5 minutes before the 1 then when I land?
    Other than that freaking love the app. :)

    Want something like this? Click here for more info on my graphics!

    • Manuito [2225097]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: 822
    • Last Action: Now
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 09:33:03 - 23/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    SlimmyyyCat [2385483]

    Super love the app.
    Could you maybe alow for the changing of the wording of other notifications like you do for travel. I sometimes get weard looks of someone sees that I have a notification saying "Hay junky your drug cool down is over time to get some more!"
    Also multiple notifications like for travel 5 minutes before the 1 then when I land?
    Other than that freaking love the app. :)
    Hi, thanks a lot for the feedback.

    It's funny that you say that because one of the original reasons why I created the app is because I was getting the same kind of looks when someone saw some of the notifications I used at the time (the official app, DocTorn, etc.). But I guess I just did it with the Travel notifications and forgot to do the same with the rest.

    I can add an option for this but it would take some time. What might be quicker (but still mid-term, as I'm pretty busy right now) is if I let the user activate some kind of "incognito mode" in Settings, so that, for example, for the nerve alert you would only receive a "Nerve" text, or similar. Or maybe just "N".

    Regarding the travel timings... with Alerts this is not easy to accomplish, as the server relies in the API and it takes several minutes to refresh everyone. Some of this is already configurable with manual notifications, though.
    • ThunderBlitz [2684774]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 24
    • Posts: 245
    • Karma: 66
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:19:02 - 23/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    ThunderBlitz [2684774]

    Err... I'm using 2.8.0, not seeing any updates just now so I'm guessing it's not released (sometimes beta versions are released :-) )?

    I no longer have links to previous ones I've used, last one was maybe 3 months ago but, the current laggy one is the LossesRUs form:

    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1E4MoUzt4raWwhBtew0GwQqsuSdcBncInSycN39IjUDo/htmlview

    A bit short on time so, apologies for throwing it up here. I can try to be a bit more communicative later, if you're not having the same issue.

    Oh and, it's Android 10 I'm using just now, specifically Realme 1 (based on ColourOS 7, I believe...) on the Realme 7 5G.

    Manuito [2225097]

    Hi. Thanks for that. I've tried that in my device and it seems to be working properly. It's definitely not as fast as when using the Google Forms app, but I wouldn't say it's slow either. It's not crashing the app. I'll see if I can test with a lower version of Android.

    Beta versions are not made public (although v2.8.1 should be releasing shortly). It's not that I made specific changes in it for this issue, but as packages upgrades you sometimes get a better performance.
    Shit... I had a ranked war the day after my last response, then plain forgot to come back here when it was done!  *D'oh!*  So, apologies for leaving this hanging.

    I've since tried loading the Google Form on various mobile browsers, seems to be a pretty universal issue as all browsers seem to struggle with it. However, the mighty (although annoying on mobile X-D ) Opera browser seems to be the only one NOT to crash while using a Google Form - still lags like hell but, at least it stays open/mostly functional - so, I'll stick to using that in the meantime. Opera runs all web content through their own servers, prior to it loading on a device/computer, so i presume this reduces the strain on the user-end (as part of this process is also compressing the content, to reduce bandwidth/data load).

    At this point, an app update might not fix it after all, at least without knowing the specific cause.

    Strange that it's not a more widespread issue, my phone is far from a relic, it's a bit of a beast but, I guess every Hercules has its weakness. If you know of/are contacted by anyone else with the same phone, I'd appreciate knowing if they have this same issue or not, it's hellu annoying! X-D
Reply
Thread Title: