[Userscript] Bazaar Auto Price by tos - fixed! - Page 4 | Tool…
[Userscript] Bazaar Auto Price by tos - fixed!
    • Ahab [1735214]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 5011
    • Karma: 7883
    • Last Action: 7 hours
      • 1
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:11:10 - 27/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Bump
    • Fogest [2254826]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 82
    • Posts: 254
    • Karma: 147
    • Last Action: 2 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 01:37:01 - 28/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Enough with the bumping on every thread fedder.

    nuke

    • LordofFire [2411517]
    • Role: Helper
    • Level: 84
    • Posts: 1440
    • Karma: 1769
    • Last Action: 14 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 09:09:35 - 28/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    It fills in a few prices and then I keep getting API error. Any idea what is wrong?

    already tried reinstalling it but after 5-6 items I still get api key error

    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:35:17 - 28/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    LordofFire [2411517]

    It fills in a few prices and then I keep getting API error. Any idea what is wrong?

    already tried reinstalling it but after 5-6 items I still get api key error
    Looks like you are hitting the API usage limit. Is your API key heavily used? The script makes 1 API call per item so there must be another ~95 calls within a minute in order to hit the limit.
    • LordofFire [2411517]
    • Role: Helper
    • Level: 84
    • Posts: 1440
    • Karma: 1769
    • Last Action: 14 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:49:50 - 28/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    LordofFire [2411517]

    It fills in a few prices and then I keep getting API error. Any idea what is wrong?

    already tried reinstalling it but after 5-6 items I still get api key error

    Lugburz [2386297]

    Looks like you are hitting the API usage limit. Is your API key heavily used? The script makes 1 API call per item so there must be another ~95 calls within a minute in order to hit the limit.
    Will have to look in to that. Have torntools so maybe if another tab is open with battlestat estimate Running. Will try tomorrow with only one tab open

    • XLDadbod [2137519]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 99
    • Posts: 705
    • Karma: 1125
    • Last Action: 2 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:06:49 - 29/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    XLDadbod [2137519]

    return lowest_market_price - 5

    Changed to

    return (lowest_market_price)*.05 + lowest_market_price

    Would that work?

    I realize this isn't 5% over the average. This is 5% over current lowest price.

    Lugburz [2386297]

    'return lowest_market_price *1.05' will add 5% on top of the lowest price.

    I'm not sure it's feasible to calculate the market average... Prices may vary greatly, with some people selling bricks for 100m, etc.
    Mister Lugburz, I have recently attempted to change the script to list a price at 5% over like you suggested but sometimes the prices come with a decimal included. What is the syntax to ensure it returns a whole number in this line?

    return lowest_market_price *1.05

    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:09:06 - 29/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    XLDadbod [2137519]

    Mister Lugburz, I have recently attempted to change the script to list a price at 5% over like you suggested but sometimes the prices come with a decimal included. What is the syntax to ensure it returns a whole number in this line?

    return lowest_market_price *1.05
    That would be

    return Math.round(lowest_market_price *1.05);

    Mr. Armpit. :)
    • HejBro [2360557]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 83
    • Posts: 313
    • Karma: 166
    • Last Action: 1 hour
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 00:17:02 - 17/01/21 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Doesnt work anymore

    No longer doing trade

    • RagingBaboon [2281609]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 80
    • Posts: 61
    • Karma: 28
    • Last Action: 9 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:39:29 - 19/01/21 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    HejBro [2360557]

    Doesnt work anymore
    I updated it and added my api and it's up and running for me!

    Also bump. This script is a lifesaver.
    • GraceWatson [2199610]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 35
    • Posts: 241
    • Karma: 122
    • Last Action: 2 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 01:03:17 - 28/01/22 (6 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    VladBull [2321305]

    Hey, the prices that the script autofills are indeed market -$5 but it takes the price of the 3rd bazaar (the most expensive)
    Any workaround?

    Lugburz [2386297]

    Well, the 3rd bazaar is definitely not the most expensive...
    But you're right, and I've changed it to always return the lowest bazaar value minus $5 in version 0.7.4.
    Can I know how to change it to pull the 3rd bazaar price?
    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 02:16:36 - 28/01/22 (6 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    VladBull [2321305]

    Hey, the prices that the script autofills are indeed market -$5 but it takes the price of the 3rd bazaar (the most expensive)
    Any workaround?

    Lugburz [2386297]

    Well, the 3rd bazaar is definitely not the most expensive...
    But you're right, and I've changed it to always return the lowest bazaar value minus $5 in version 0.7.4.

    GraceWatson [2199610]

    Can I know how to change it to pull the 3rd bazaar price?
    So, you need to edit the script and change line 47 where it says
    const lowest_market_price = prices['bazaar'][0].cost

    Put [2] instead of [0] to pull the 3rd bazaar price.
    • GraceWatson [2199610]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 35
    • Posts: 241
    • Karma: 122
    • Last Action: 2 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 02:31:43 - 28/01/22 (6 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    VladBull [2321305]

    Hey, the prices that the script autofills are indeed market -$5 but it takes the price of the 3rd bazaar (the most expensive)
    Any workaround?

    Lugburz [2386297]

    Well, the 3rd bazaar is definitely not the most expensive...
    But you're right, and I've changed it to always return the lowest bazaar value minus $5 in version 0.7.4.

    GraceWatson [2199610]

    Can I know how to change it to pull the 3rd bazaar price?

    Lugburz [2386297]

    So, you need to edit the script and change line 47 where it says
    const lowest_market_price = prices['bazaar'][0].cost

    Put [2] instead of [0] to pull the 3rd bazaar price.
    Thanks
    • Lohkee [2549042]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 78
    • Posts: 755
    • Karma: 1109
    • Last Action: 40 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:44:07 - 28/01/22 (6 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Script seems to be broken from a recent torn patch. I've rebooted, reinstalled script, and checked 2 API keys. I also just verified with another trader that uses this script. Chrome Version 97.0.4692.99 (Official Build) (64-bit)
    Last edited by Lohkee on 18:52:34 - 28/01/22

    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:52:12 - 28/01/22 (6 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Lohkee [2549042]

    Script seems to be broken from a recent torn patch. I've rebooted, reinstalled script, and checked 2 API keys. I also just verified with another trader that uses this script. Chrome Version 97.0.4692.99 (Official Build) (64-bit)
    Indeed, there were some changes made on Torn side today.

    Version 0.7.9 should fix this: https://github.com/f2404/torn-userscripts/raw/master/tos_bazaar_auto_price.user.js
    • MrPaytonsDad [2692349]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 41
    • Posts: 114
    • Karma: 26
    • Last Action: 2 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 05:01:39 - 30/01/22 (6 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Seems to be broken in PDA iOS. Am I doing something wrong? Was working few days ago but has since not been. Tried the fix above but didn’t work
    • SarahLance [2543216]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 35
    • Posts: 59
    • Karma: 22
    • Last Action: 8 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 10:28:36 - 24/02/22 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Unfortunately, the updated version does not seem to be working in firefox violentmonkey either.

    Ressurection

    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:21:31 - 24/02/22 (5 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    SarahLance [2543216]

    Unfortunately, the updated version does not seem to be working in firefox violentmonkey either.
    Did you try tampermonkey?
    • VladBull [2321305]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 94
    • Posts: 4448
    • Karma: 2803
    • Last Action: 25 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:12:10 - 22/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Updated to the last version but it seems to not work when trying to update prices in bazaar manage page.
     
    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:21:09 - 23/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    VladBull [2321305]

    Updated to the last version but it seems to not work when trying to update prices in bazaar manage page.
    Are you sure you are on 0.7.10? It works fine for me for both adding and managing items.
    • VladBull [2321305]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 94
    • Posts: 4448
    • Karma: 2803
    • Last Action: 25 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:59:05 - 23/06/22 (1 month ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    VladBull [2321305]

    Updated to the last version but it seems to not work when trying to update prices in bazaar manage page.

    Lugburz [2386297]

    Are you sure you are on 0.7.10? It works fine for me for both adding and managing items.
    Yeah, It works for 2-4 items and than it stopps working. Dunno what it's about but didn't have time to test too much either
     
Reply
Thread Title: