[Userscript] Bazaar Auto Price by tos - fixed! - Page 3 | Tool…
[Userscript] Bazaar Auto Price by tos - fixed!
    • VladBull [2321305]
    • Role: Committee
    • Level: 94
    • Posts: 4448
    • Karma: 2803
    • Last Action: 25 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:06:49 - 27/04/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    VladBull [2321305]

    Hey, the prices that the script autofills are indeed market -$5 but it takes the price of the 3rd bazaar (the most expensive)
    Any workaround?

    Lugburz [2386297]

    Well, the 3rd bazaar is definitely not the most expensive...
    But you're right, and I've changed it to always return the lowest bazaar value minus $5 in version 0.7.4.
    *the most expensive of the 3, ofc :)

    For some reason, it still doesn't work. I'll reinstall and come back!

    LATER EDIT: Yeap, deleted and reinstalled script and it is working like a charm :D

    Thank you!!
    Last edited by VladBull on 13:12:27 - 27/04/20
     
    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 5 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 21:28:37 - 05/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Phillip_J_Fry [2184575]

    The workaround works, thank you
    The latest Torn update adds item pictures on phone so managing items on phone is now working!
    • Miccull [2472285]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 25
    • Posts: 197
    • Karma: 28
    • Last Action: 1 year
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:41:33 - 15/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    VladBull [2321305]

    Hey, the prices that the script autofills are indeed market -$5 but it takes the price of the 3rd bazaar (the most expensive)
    Any workaround?

    Lugburz [2386297]

    Well, the 3rd bazaar is definitely not the most expensive...
    But you're right, and I've changed it to always return the lowest bazaar value minus $5 in version 0.7.4.
    any chance to share the 0.7.3 version as I'd like the script without this change

    Edit: Found what to modify for it. Thanks , really helpful script
    Last edited by Miccull on 18:44:30 - 15/05/20
    • Darylb90 [2521925]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 31
    • Posts: 473
    • Karma: 129
    • Last Action: 9 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 01:07:34 - 19/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Let me start by saying I have no clue how scripts work but lugburz walked me through adding api key and boom works like a dream. Incredible qol script love it! Good job and keep it up

    • XLDadbod [2137519]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 99
    • Posts: 705
    • Karma: 1125
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:22:49 - 20/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    This script is awesome. Is there a way to modify it to have it input the price as a % of the average? Say I want to post everything at 5% over the average price automatically instead of a fixed amount?

    • XLDadbod [2137519]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 99
    • Posts: 705
    • Karma: 1125
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:26:19 - 20/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    return lowest_market_price - 5

    Changed to

    return (lowest_market_price)*.05 + lowest_market_price

    Would that work?

    I realize this isn't 5% over the average. This is 5% over current lowest price.
    Last edited by XLDadbod on 12:27:20 - 20/05/20

    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 5 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:30:40 - 20/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    XLDadbod [2137519]

    return lowest_market_price - 5

    Changed to

    return (lowest_market_price)*.05 + lowest_market_price

    Would that work?

    I realize this isn't 5% over the average. This is 5% over current lowest price.
    'return lowest_market_price *1.05' will add 5% on top of the lowest price.

    I'm not sure it's feasible to calculate the market average... Prices may vary greatly, with some people selling bricks for 100m, etc.
    • XLDadbod [2137519]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 99
    • Posts: 705
    • Karma: 1125
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:52:28 - 20/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    You are the script messiah.  The hero that Torn wants but does not deserve.

    • Lord_Chronos [1652106]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 70
    • Posts: 234
    • Karma: 6
    • Last Action: 57 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 22:08:48 - 24/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I'm struggling to get this working, can anyone help?

    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 5 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 00:08:58 - 25/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Lord_Chronos [1652106]

    I'm struggling to get this working, can anyone help?
    You got it working, I assume?
    Last edited by Lugburz on 01:48:16 - 25/05/20
    • Fogest [2254826]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 82
    • Posts: 254
    • Karma: 147
    • Last Action: 3 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 01:33:31 - 25/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Lord_Chronos [1652106]

    I'm struggling to get this working, can anyone help?
    What is your issue? Make sure to alter the code to have your API code.

    nuke

    • Lord_Chronos [1652106]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 70
    • Posts: 234
    • Karma: 6
    • Last Action: 57 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 06:52:14 - 25/05/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Yeah got it working, needed to keep the ' ' around the API

    • Lord_Chronos [1652106]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 70
    • Posts: 234
    • Karma: 6
    • Last Action: 57 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:05:46 - 18/06/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    24 days in and this is such a time saver.

    • RockyRoxanne [2282703]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 71
    • Posts: 147
    • Karma: 213
    • Last Action: 8 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 06:21:43 - 21/06/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    cool.
    • HejBro [2360557]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 83
    • Posts: 313
    • Karma: 166
    • Last Action: 37 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 10:23:05 - 23/06/20 (2 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Api error

    (Nevermind ,just need put API)
    Last edited by HejBro on 10:32:10 - 23/06/20

    No longer doing trade

    • Lugburz [2386297]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 807
    • Karma: 1328
    • Last Action: 5 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 15:54:31 - 01/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Version 0.7.5 fixes the issue with adding items to the bazaar that was introduced with today's Torn update.
    • Skunko3o [2460408]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 81
    • Posts: 259
    • Karma: 291
    • Last Action: 19 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:29:49 - 01/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    For brave browser i had to manually change the link to make it work again.

    • DefiledPig93 [2234168]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 44
    • Posts: 32
    • Karma: 3
    • Last Action: 8 days
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:47:26 - 08/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Working perfectly, 10/10 thanks :)
    Google chrome with tampermonkey.
    Last edited by DefiledPig93 on 12:47:59 - 08/09/20
    • Space [2386328]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 99
    • Posts: 1078
    • Karma: 1071
    • Last Action: 45 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:54:13 - 15/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Great guy, helpful. Totally friendly.

    I6npRW6.png

    • Ahab [1735214]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 5011
    • Karma: 7883
    • Last Action: 8 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 00:52:27 - 27/09/20 (1 year ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    bump
Reply
Thread Title: