Use Another option for First Aid Kits / Morphine? | Suggestion…
Use Another option for First Aid Kits / Morphine?
    • Whoo [1681631]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 50
    • Posts: 53
    • Karma: 21
    • Last Action: 7 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Thread created on 23:58:09 - 08/07/14 (7 years ago)
    |
    Last replied 19:28:34 - 10/08/14 (7 years ago)
    Why isn't this an option?
    • ReyDuvall [1526820]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 3001
    • Karma: 5612
    • Last Action: 40 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 00:00:18 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Most likely a bug, I'd say. If so it won't be that terribly much longer before it's fixed.
    Last edited by ReyDuvall on 00:07:36 - 09/07/14
    • liberta [1612678]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 53
    • Posts: 50
    • Karma: 22
    • Last Action: 2 years
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 00:36:21 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I hope so, it's terribly annoying to have to use 10 or more small first aids this way.
    • Miller [238240]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 66
    • Posts: 1365
    • Karma: 844
    • Last Action: 5 years
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 03:58:46 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    took quite a lot of clicks to use the SFAK when I OD'ed. 

    Would you kindly fix this Chedburn?
    Last edited by Miller on 03:59:05 - 09/07/14
    2ndMillerSig.gif (400Ã150)
    • mr_sasquatch [1260521]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 36
    • Posts: 260
    • Karma: 25
    • Last Action: 1 hour
      • 2
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 08:20:45 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Miller [238240]

    took quite a lot of clicks to use the SFAK when I OD'ed.

    Would you kindly fix this Chedburn?
    haha why on earth did you sfk your way out of a 50+hour hospital trip
    , smoke some opium and save your time... :)

    https://youtu.be/NACMpkxm-fA

    • bogie [148747]
    • Role: Admin
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 16868
    • Karma: 68940
    • Last Action: 37 minutes
      • 1
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 09:56:03 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    mr_sasquatch [1260521]


    Miller [238240]

    took quite a lot of clicks to use the SFAK when I OD'ed.

    Would you kindly fix this Chedburn?
    haha why on earth did you sfk your way out of a 50+hour hospital trip
    , smoke some opium and save your time... :)
    Yes... great idea.... you've just overdosed on a drug, so obviously the best solution is to use another drug... forget the fact that you're under 24 hours of drug effects or anything xD

    They're using sfaks to get more medical items used progress for the merits.

    http://i.imgur.com/OswXCRU.png

    • -Manny- [1741587]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 64
    • Posts: 217
    • Karma: 72
    • Last Action: 3 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:03:18 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Release it now, we will make it user friendly later... pffft.
    • bogie [148747]
    • Role: Admin
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 16868
    • Karma: 68940
    • Last Action: 37 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:20:08 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Whilst we're at it let's have an option for 'use another' on boxes of tissues, just had to use 80 of those!

    http://i.imgur.com/OswXCRU.png

    • -Manny- [1741587]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 64
    • Posts: 217
    • Karma: 72
    • Last Action: 3 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:25:50 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    It is sad that use another was added on beers, but meds and other items in a war game can wait. Low priority my ace, negligence is more like it.
    • Sweeney_Todd [27468]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 89
    • Posts: 12311
    • Karma: 16478
    • Last Action: Now
      • 1
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:26:15 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Moved...[:sick:]

    I will never lie to you. What I say is how I feel...

    • paulio4545 [564762]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 97
    • Posts: 474
    • Karma: 255
    • Last Action: 4 hours
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:05:11 - 09/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    actually when respo was released i was able to "use another" on my small first aids too but then it disapeared. probably just a bug.

    i've since donated my sfak's to the faction and there alot quicker to use there. the use button and the "confirm" button are right next to each other and after a few clicks you'll get the hang of using them nearly as quick.
    • KickRocks [1030718]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 95
    • Posts: 2332
    • Karma: 3243
    • Last Action: 3 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:46:20 - 26/07/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Instead of clicking the "close" button, you can just click on the take icon again to save yourself the extra click. It's just one more click than the use another button til that, hopefully, gets restored.
    • Whoo [1681631]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 50
    • Posts: 53
    • Karma: 21
    • Last Action: 7 months
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 07:11:14 - 10/08/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    bump
    • ReyDuvall [1526820]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 3001
    • Karma: 5612
    • Last Action: 40 minutes
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:28:34 - 10/08/14 (7 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Have you rated Greg's thread about this? It has 77 upvotes, and when it gets to 100 upvotes a dev will discuss it with us, so please do if you haven't, Whoo

    https://www.torn.com/forums.php#p=treads&f=4&t=15912661
    Last edited by ReyDuvall on 19:30:11 - 10/08/14
Reply
Thread Title: