question about grahic card | Technology | TORN
question about grahic card
  • |X| GlassSteel [2574041]GlassSteel [2574041]
    • GlassSteel [2574041]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 60
    • Posts: 104
    • Karma: 55
    • Last Action: 1 minute
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Thread created on 07:16:41 - 03/07/21 (3 months ago)
    |
    Last replied 06:37:34 - 20/07/21 (3 months ago)
    so this is my pc spec

    and my Pc is DDR3

    let's just say, i want to upgrade my graphic card to NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1060 DDR5, will there be any issue?
  • *DP* Lewri [1762864]Lewri [1762864]
    • Lewri [1762864]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 52
    • Posts: 825
    • Karma: 343
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:33:25 - 03/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    >will there be any issue?

    Only finding one that doesn't cost far more than it should.

    Have a look on Facebook marketplace and eBay to see if you can grab yourself a cheap 1080p monitor too, people practically give them away now.

  • DAM Xeretrax [2039020]Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 75
    • Posts: 476
    • Karma: 392
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:37:39 - 03/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    There wont be any Issues.
    Actual RAM and VRAM thats found on the graphics card are not the same thing.
  • |X| GlassSteel [2574041]GlassSteel [2574041]
    • GlassSteel [2574041]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 60
    • Posts: 104
    • Karma: 55
    • Last Action: 1 minute
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:22:39 - 03/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Xeretrax [2039020]

    There wont be any Issues.
    Actual RAM and VRAM thats found on the graphics card are not the same thing.
    so i can safely upgrade my graphic card then?
  • DAM Xeretrax [2039020]Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 75
    • Posts: 476
    • Karma: 392
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:22:03 - 03/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    You might want to re-install graphics drivers in the process.
    https://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx
    Your current driver seems hopelessly outdated anyways.

    I would do it like this
    Download driver>shutdown>swap cards>install driver
    Last edited by Xeretrax on 17:26:43 - 03/07/21
  • TC DoctorCuraga [2615198]DoctorCuraga [2615198]
    • DoctorCuraga [2615198]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 40
    • Posts: 2691
    • Karma: 1705
    • Last Action: 1 minute
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:46:09 - 03/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    ^Only just seen, Xere hasit^
    Last edited by DoctorCuraga on 17:47:25 - 03/07/21

    REGISTEREDINSOMNIAC

  • PT --Irish-- [2649333]--Irish-- [2649333]
    • --Irish-- [2649333]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 45
    • Posts: 126
    • Karma: 24
    • Last Action: 42 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:02:48 - 03/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    plz get 8gb more ram. plz
  • |X| GlassSteel [2574041]GlassSteel [2574041]
    • GlassSteel [2574041]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 60
    • Posts: 104
    • Karma: 55
    • Last Action: 1 minute
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 06:43:03 - 04/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Xeretrax [2039020]

    You might want to re-install graphics drivers in the process.
    https://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx
    Your current driver seems hopelessly outdated anyways.

    I would do it like this
    Download driver>shutdown>swap cards>install driver
    whoa thanks btw
  • |X| GlassSteel [2574041]GlassSteel [2574041]
    • GlassSteel [2574041]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 60
    • Posts: 104
    • Karma: 55
    • Last Action: 1 minute
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 06:43:23 - 04/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    --Irish-- [2649333]

    plz get 8gb more ram. plz
    noted bro
  • ARES TheOwl [1316121]TheOwl [1316121]
    • TheOwl [1316121]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 56
    • Posts: 373
    • Karma: 301
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 08:59:40 - 04/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    What's the mobo

  • DAM Xeretrax [2039020]Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 75
    • Posts: 476
    • Karma: 392
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 16:56:57 - 04/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    TheOwl [1316121]

    What's the mobo
    Pretty sure its some H-Q chipset or something But not an Z considering his CPU is not a K version either.
    It shouldn't really matter what his mobo is ... there is only so much you can do till you need a complete new setup.
  • mmh BiTfYpRo [2645169]BiTfYpRo [2645169]
    • BiTfYpRo [2645169]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 20
    • Posts: 167
    • Karma: 23
    • Last Action: 11 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 22:45:35 - 14/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    GlassSteel [2574041]

    so this is my pc spec

    and my Pc is DDR3

    let's just say, i want to upgrade my graphic card to NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1060 DDR5, will there be any issue?
    Assuming you have enough PSU power I don't think there'll be an issue.
  •   Hoch [1772040]Hoch [1772040]
    • Hoch [1772040]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 12235
    • Karma: 4426
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 23:31:12 - 14/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I'd actually use the 1070Ti.  solid card and performs quite well on all recent games.  The new flight sim won't push high settings, but BFV is in ultra no issue.

    I'd add another 8GB ram and an SSD if you don't have. As well access time and refresh rate of your monitor is another bottleneck if you are an avid gamer.

    oh and of course your mobo and more specifically your chipset, and so on and so forth.

    I built my current system in 2017. 32GB, i7 8800K a 512GB SSD, the 1070Ti, etc. I was gonna build a new one this year but GPUs are hard to come by currently, at least the one I'm wanting.
    Last edited by Hoch on 23:57:36 - 14/07/21

    Image may contain: possible text that says 'I WOULD LIKE TO APOLOGIZE TO ANYONE I HAVE NOT YET OFFENDED PLEASE BE PATIENT WILL GET TO YOU SHORTLY'

  • |X| GlassSteel [2574041]GlassSteel [2574041]
    • GlassSteel [2574041]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 60
    • Posts: 104
    • Karma: 55
    • Last Action: 1 minute
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 03:26:01 - 15/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Hoch [1772040]

    I'd actually use the 1070Ti. solid card and performs quite well on all recent games. The new flight sim won't push high settings, but BFV is in ultra no issue.

    I'd add another 8GB ram and an SSD if you don't have. As well access time and refresh rate of your monitor is another bottleneck if you are an avid gamer.

    oh and of course your mobo and more specifically your chipset, and so on and so forth.

    I built my current system in 2017. 32GB, i7 8800K a 512GB SSD, the 1070Ti, etc. I was gonna build a new one this year but GPUs are hard to come by currently, at least the one I'm wanting.
    how about my drive C use SSD, and my drive D use HDD. is this good idea?
  • DAM Xeretrax [2039020]Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 75
    • Posts: 476
    • Karma: 392
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 03:44:57 - 15/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Hoch [1772040]

    I'd actually use the 1070Ti. solid card and performs quite well on all recent games. The new flight sim won't push high settings, but BFV is in ultra no issue.

    I'd add another 8GB ram and an SSD if you don't have. As well access time and refresh rate of your monitor is another bottleneck if you are an avid gamer.

    oh and of course your mobo and more specifically your chipset, and so on and so forth.

    I built my current system in 2017. 32GB, i7 8800K a 512GB SSD, the 1070Ti, etc. I was gonna build a new one this year but GPUs are hard to come by currently, at least the one I'm wanting.

    GlassSteel [2574041]

    how about my drive C use SSD, and my drive D use HDD. is this good idea?
    SSD as OS drive  is a good idea.
    m.2 SSD drive as OS drive is even better

    HDD for D can work ... but for gaming the load times can be slow then .. in general you would also at least want an SSD there

    HDD however would still be good for temp files or download location etc.
    Just to not waste cycles on your SSD products
  •   Hoch [1772040]Hoch [1772040]
    • Hoch [1772040]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 12235
    • Karma: 4426
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:19:24 - 15/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Hoch [1772040]

    I'd actually use the 1070Ti. solid card and performs quite well on all recent games. The new flight sim won't push high settings, but BFV is in ultra no issue.

    I'd add another 8GB ram and an SSD if you don't have. As well access time and refresh rate of your monitor is another bottleneck if you are an avid gamer.

    oh and of course your mobo and more specifically your chipset, and so on and so forth.

    I built my current system in 2017. 32GB, i7 8800K a 512GB SSD, the 1070Ti, etc. I was gonna build a new one this year but GPUs are hard to come by currently, at least the one I'm wanting.

    GlassSteel [2574041]

    how about my drive C use SSD, and my drive D use HDD. is this good idea?

    Xeretrax [2039020]

    SSD as OS drive is a good idea.
    m.2 SSD drive as OS drive is even better

    HDD for D can work ... but for gaming the load times can be slow then .. in general you would also at least want an SSD there

    HDD however would still be good for temp files or download location etc.
    Just to not waste cycles on your SSD products
    you can put your games on your SSD...m.2 is a given.

    Image may contain: possible text that says 'I WOULD LIKE TO APOLOGIZE TO ANYONE I HAVE NOT YET OFFENDED PLEASE BE PATIENT WILL GET TO YOU SHORTLY'

  • |X| GlassSteel [2574041]GlassSteel [2574041]
    • GlassSteel [2574041]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 60
    • Posts: 104
    • Karma: 55
    • Last Action: 1 minute
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:24:42 - 16/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Hoch [1772040]

    I'd actually use the 1070Ti. solid card and performs quite well on all recent games. The new flight sim won't push high settings, but BFV is in ultra no issue.

    I'd add another 8GB ram and an SSD if you don't have. As well access time and refresh rate of your monitor is another bottleneck if you are an avid gamer.

    oh and of course your mobo and more specifically your chipset, and so on and so forth.

    I built my current system in 2017. 32GB, i7 8800K a 512GB SSD, the 1070Ti, etc. I was gonna build a new one this year but GPUs are hard to come by currently, at least the one I'm wanting.

    GlassSteel [2574041]

    how about my drive C use SSD, and my drive D use HDD. is this good idea?

    Xeretrax [2039020]

    SSD as OS drive is a good idea.
    m.2 SSD drive as OS drive is even better

    HDD for D can work ... but for gaming the load times can be slow then .. in general you would also at least want an SSD there

    HDD however would still be good for temp files or download location etc.
    Just to not waste cycles on your SSD products

    Hoch [1772040]

    you can put your games on your SSD...m.2 is a given.
    noted
  • DAM Xeretrax [2039020]Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Xeretrax [2039020]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 75
    • Posts: 476
    • Karma: 392
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 23:48:56 - 16/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Hoch [1772040]

    I'd actually use the 1070Ti. solid card and performs quite well on all recent games. The new flight sim won't push high settings, but BFV is in ultra no issue.

    I'd add another 8GB ram and an SSD if you don't have. As well access time and refresh rate of your monitor is another bottleneck if you are an avid gamer.

    oh and of course your mobo and more specifically your chipset, and so on and so forth.

    I built my current system in 2017. 32GB, i7 8800K a 512GB SSD, the 1070Ti, etc. I was gonna build a new one this year but GPUs are hard to come by currently, at least the one I'm wanting.

    GlassSteel [2574041]

    how about my drive C use SSD, and my drive D use HDD. is this good idea?

    Xeretrax [2039020]

    SSD as OS drive is a good idea.
    m.2 SSD drive as OS drive is even better

    HDD for D can work ... but for gaming the load times can be slow then .. in general you would also at least want an SSD there

    HDD however would still be good for temp files or download location etc.
    Just to not waste cycles on your SSD products

    Hoch [1772040]

    you can put your games on your SSD...m.2 is a given.
    True you could .. but it can be a good practice to actually have them on separate not boot drive.
    Should you then ever have windows screw up in the ways it can, a format is easily done. Games should remain relatively safe on their separate drive then and wont need to be re-downloaded and/or reinstalled, which is especially nice if you run modded games ... can save yourself hours of headaches applying them all in the right order again etc..

    You can use partitions of course but ...it does provide some limitations then
  •   Hoch [1772040]Hoch [1772040]
    • Hoch [1772040]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 90
    • Posts: 12235
    • Karma: 4426
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 00:51:48 - 17/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    Hoch [1772040]

    I'd actually use the 1070Ti. solid card and performs quite well on all recent games. The new flight sim won't push high settings, but BFV is in ultra no issue.

    I'd add another 8GB ram and an SSD if you don't have. As well access time and refresh rate of your monitor is another bottleneck if you are an avid gamer.

    oh and of course your mobo and more specifically your chipset, and so on and so forth.

    I built my current system in 2017. 32GB, i7 8800K a 512GB SSD, the 1070Ti, etc. I was gonna build a new one this year but GPUs are hard to come by currently, at least the one I'm wanting.

    GlassSteel [2574041]

    how about my drive C use SSD, and my drive D use HDD. is this good idea?

    Xeretrax [2039020]

    SSD as OS drive is a good idea.
    m.2 SSD drive as OS drive is even better

    HDD for D can work ... but for gaming the load times can be slow then .. in general you would also at least want an SSD there

    HDD however would still be good for temp files or download location etc.
    Just to not waste cycles on your SSD products

    Hoch [1772040]

    you can put your games on your SSD...m.2 is a given.

    Xeretrax [2039020]

    True you could .. but it can be a good practice to actually have them on separate not boot drive.
    Should you then ever have windows screw up in the ways it can, a format is easily done. Games should remain relatively safe on their separate drive then and wont need to be re-downloaded and/or reinstalled, which is especially nice if you run modded games ... can save yourself hours of headaches applying them all in the right order again etc..

    You can use partitions of course but ...it does provide some limitations then
    :)

    or...you can ghost a proper image...

    derp

    Image may contain: possible text that says 'I WOULD LIKE TO APOLOGIZE TO ANYONE I HAVE NOT YET OFFENDED PLEASE BE PATIENT WILL GET TO YOU SHORTLY'

  • WPNG 1st [2160462]1st [2160462]
    • 1st [2160462]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 50
    • Posts: 311
    • Karma: 100
    • Last Action: 2 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 06:37:34 - 20/07/21 (3 months ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    if you can then buy a cheap 1tb ssd [if you r low on budget, try to avoid samsung]

    this drive is to install games only.

    so you have 1 ssd for boot drive [c]
    1 hdd for movies and songs [d]
    1 ssd for game [e]

Reply
Thread Title: