Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI) - Page 3 | Bugs & Issues | …
Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI)
  • JFK™ SeaLion [250755]SeaLion [250755]
    • SeaLion [250755]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 3660
    • Karma: 9141
    • Last Action: 1 hour
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 01:02:45 - 23/09/15 (6 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I cannot load my mail while traveling. Continuously loads, and never displays. Eventually said error and that I was on app4. I am on android running chrome.

  • Evo Reylsong [1702059]Reylsong [1702059]
    • Reylsong [1702059]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 88
    • Posts: 286
    • Karma: 73
    • Last Action: 59 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 17:36:36 - 03/10/15 (6 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    WillowedOne [1625312]

    Hi M_Mike,

    I have noticed a distinct difference in page or subpage loading response times only in one particular instance.. Safari on my iMac has problems with repeating crimes (for example I get the ........ staying up for a long time) When I use Firefox (same iMac) I don't see these problems.. main pages load fine on safari, pages like Crimes - clothing - jackets don't and just sit there with the ........

    I think the page is however loading.. if I leave and pop back in it works again.

    Just my two cents to help you as you think about different browsers and different pages..
    W
    Please acknowledge this one. I have the same issue and will not accept "change your browser" as an adequate solution. This problem just started arising in the last 6 months. Primarily the issue is crimes and drug usage, occasionally forums but less often than not. 

    As stated, I'm not changing my browser which has all my passwords saved, all my websites visited, all my bookmarks for one game. It's a browser game therefore I think this should be looked into.
  •   bryshna [1897293]bryshna [1897293]
    • bryshna [1897293]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 23
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: 3
    • Last Action: 1 year
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:35:28 - 04/11/15 (6 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hi, I am a blind user, and I use a screen reader to let me know what is on the screen. I was wondering if there is a way to make adding things to the market easier to do? I can't get items to add to the market. I am not sure if there is something I am missing to get the quantity of what I want to add.
  •   bryshna [1897293]bryshna [1897293]
    • bryshna [1897293]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 23
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: 3
    • Last Action: 1 year
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:41:03 - 04/11/15 (6 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hi, I am a blind user and I use a screen reader to read the web pages. I  was wondering is there a way to make adding items to sell easier? I can put the amount I want to sell an  item for, but I can't get the quantity added.
  • SC JZZ [38465]JZZ [38465]
    • JZZ [38465]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 387
    • Karma: 86
    • Last Action: 5 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 19:56:21 - 09/11/15 (6 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
  • RTH Raiyvin [1585789]Raiyvin [1585789]
    • Raiyvin [1585789]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 86
    • Posts: 251
    • Karma: 32
    • Last Action: Now
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 23:34:51 - 15/12/15 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    So far the missions are doable with a screenreader but I was talking to somebody and was told the items  to get with  the awards are at the bottom of the missions.
    Can the items be labelled so that somebody using a screenreader are able to use the awards they receive?
    Thanks Raiyvin
  • NS daangox [1888870]daangox [1888870]
    • daangox [1888870]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 77
    • Posts: 155
    • Karma: 41
    • Last Action: 8 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 05:46:21 - 01/01/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hello all... Happy New Year 2016! 

    Roulette is blank this few days. I need to complete my mission. Can anyone fix it? thank you. :)
    Last edited by daangox on 06:08:23 - 01/01/16
  • Sultry-Sasha [1660422]Sultry-Sasha [1660422]
    • Sultry-Sasha [1660422]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 76
    • Posts: 51
    • Karma: 1
    • Last Action: 1 year
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 10:25:09 - 10/01/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I have a PI and when I travelled it put me on a regular flight, charged me and let me bring only 13 items back instead of 23 like regular I have no idea what is going o , could use some help please. Thank you in advance

    ~Sasha
  •   MAD_DOG [205610]MAD_DOG [205610]
    • MAD_DOG [205610]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 86
    • Posts: 701
    • Karma: 570
    • Last Action: 2 years
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 20:24:07 - 24/02/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    oh, suggestions. i like this thread. i have one for items. vic and xanax are close together on the item page. same color. ive accidently taken vic before and almost have on other ocassions. its happened to others i know too. perhaps vics could be a light pink? also im wondering with the change from vics to xanax for war use why the function to go straight to the faction wasnt added after use. its a bit of scrolling up with my list.
  •   bryshna [1897293]bryshna [1897293]
    • bryshna [1897293]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 23
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: 3
    • Last Action: 1 year
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 22:26:24 - 17/03/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hi, I am a blind user, and I was wondering when you are trying to buy or rent a house from the newspaper if it can somehow be made more accessible? I can see which properties are for sale or rent, but I can't find the button that has to be checked using a voice synthesizer.
  • DAM GBzIINUMNUTz [1469420]GBzIINUMNUTz [1469420]
    • GBzIINUMNUTz [1469420]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 95
    • Posts: 120
    • Karma: 32
    • Last Action: 24 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:56:13 - 18/03/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    http://prnt.sc/agto2c i have no bank or caymans icon? im on my pc using chrome hope i posted in correct place

  • JUX Marc [24377]Marc [24377]
    • Marc [24377]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 100
    • Posts: 8294
    • Karma: 2534
    • Last Action: 2 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:08:50 - 18/03/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    GBzIINUMNUTz [1469420]

    http://prnt.sc/agto2c i have no bank or caymans icon? im on my pc using chrome hope i posted in correct place
    This isn't to do with WAI at all...
    Refresh your icons in settings. If it still doesn't work, file a new report.
  • DAM GBzIINUMNUTz [1469420]GBzIINUMNUTz [1469420]
    • GBzIINUMNUTz [1469420]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 95
    • Posts: 120
    • Karma: 32
    • Last Action: 24 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 14:10:50 - 18/03/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link

    GBzIINUMNUTz [1469420]

    http://prnt.sc/agto2c i have no bank or caymans icon? im on my pc using chrome hope i posted in correct place

    Marc [24377]

    This isn't to do with WAI at all...
    Refresh your icons in settings. If it still doesn't work, file a new report.
    thank will try now

  •   bryshna [1897293]bryshna [1897293]
    • bryshna [1897293]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 23
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: 3
    • Last Action: 1 year
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:58:42 - 25/04/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hi, I have another problem with accessibility. I am on a mission that asks me to play keno, craps, and blackjack, but I can't play the craps for the voice doesn't find where to put the bet in at. Also blackjack doesn't show what cards are showing it just tells me the mmount of the cards and I can't find the probper button to click to stay or take a hit. So if anything can be done to make this more accessible it would be great. So I guess until something can be be  done I will have to let this mission expire.
  • TW* Trasker [1755254]Trasker [1755254]
    • Trasker [1755254]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 67
    • Posts: 18
    • Karma: 11
    • Last Action: 14 hours
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 23:44:59 - 10/05/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I also am thankful for the efforts to make Torn City compliant with WAI. This is an excellent game running on a very good RPG engine. I also am unable to use most of the Casino games. I can play Spin the Wheel, and Slots but can't see any of the game panels or barrels--just happy the mechanics mostly work.
    Not being able to find any items in the City is however a real bummer.
    Will we Torn players who are reliant on screenreading software even be able to participate in the new Territory wars?
    Like others, I would be willing to help in any way possible. Thank you admin and developers.~~Trasker
  • RTH Raiyvin [1585789]Raiyvin [1585789]
    • Raiyvin [1585789]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 86
    • Posts: 251
    • Karma: 32
    • Last Action: Now
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 13:33:46 - 11/05/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Since the updates yesterday, I have nothing in the city.
    So unable to go to shops, travel go to points building etc...
    I have tried IE and firefox is my main browser and no city links on either browser.
    Of course use use a screenreader.
  •   bryshna [1897293]bryshna [1897293]
    • bryshna [1897293]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 23
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: 3
    • Last Action: 1 year
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 12:44:08 - 13/05/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    Hi, I am also in the same way, I can't get to any of the links in the city. I hope this can be resolved soon.
  •   MuhammadAli [2000132]MuhammadAli [2000132]
    • MuhammadAli [2000132]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 25
    • Posts: 25
    • Karma: 6
    • Last Action: 3 years
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 04:28:02 - 09/10/16 (5 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I'm using safari and I can't open education
  • IBB Wolverine [1971836]Wolverine [1971836]
    • Wolverine [1971836]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 99
    • Posts: 3173
    • Karma: 2843
    • Last Action: 55 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 18:41:57 - 13/12/16 (4 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    I'm not able to add items in my bazaar anymore.

    it displays only a gray panel.
  • IBB Wolverine [1971836]Wolverine [1971836]
    • Wolverine [1971836]
    • Role: Civilian
    • Level: 99
    • Posts: 3173
    • Karma: 2843
    • Last Action: 55 minutes
    • Quote
    • Report
      • 0
    • Reason:
      Are you sure you want to report this post to staff?
      Cancel
    Posted on 21:16:53 - 27/12/16 (4 years ago)
    Post link copied to clipboard Copy post link
    when I enable any chat, they don't display anymore.

    I can't chat with my faction anymore.

    Edit: on my windows notebook while using the latest version of google chrome I can't display chats anymore.

    in my chrome browser with my mobile phone I can see the faction chat, but I just tried to disable the faction chat and enable it again and it doesn't show anymore.

    I think that the enable menu option doesn't work anymore.
    Last edited by Wolverine on 21:20:16 - 27/12/16
Reply
Thread Title: